J.K. Rowling Celebrity Watchlist

J.K. Rowling

Birth Name: Joanne Rowling

Birth Place: Yate, Gloucestershire, England

Birthday: July 31, 1965, Leo

Profession: Writer

User Rating:4.2 out of 5 (82 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Serena Williams, J.K. Rowling (inset)

J.K. Rowling Expertly Shut Down a Serena Williams Hater

If anyone knows about trolls, it's Harry Potter author J.K. Rowling. But on Saturday, the troll Rowling dealt with wasn't guarding the Sorcerer's Stone. Instead, it was your run-of-the-mill Internet hater who took a cheap shot at Serena Williams shor… Read more

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 2 11:00am
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire HBO

In the fourth installment of the series, a surprised Harry is chosen as Hogwarts' representative in the incredibly challenging Triwizard Tournament, in which he must survive "three extremely dangerous tasks." Besides dealing with dragons and romance, Harry (more…)

Wed Sep 2 5:00pm
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix ABCFAM

In this action-packed entry, Harry and his friends form a group called "Dumbledore's Army" to defend themselves against the Dark Arts during their fifth year at Hogwarts.

Mon Sep 7 7:45am
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire HBO

In the fourth installment of the series, a surprised Harry is chosen as Hogwarts' representative in the incredibly challenging Triwizard Tournament, in which he must survive "three extremely dangerous tasks." Besides dealing with dragons and romance, Harry (more…)

More NewsSee all »

<em>Harry Potter</em>
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Play to Open - We're Officially Freaking Out!

Get details on the new show from J.K. Rowling

J.K. Rowling
The Dursleys' Backstory, Revealed! J.K. Rowling Posts New Info on Pottermore

Why do they hate Harry so much?

Eddie Redmayne
Eddie Redmayne May Star in Harry Potter Spin-Off

Fantastic Beasts might get even more fantastic!

The Casual Vacancy
Watch the Trailer for J.K. Rowling's Very Grown-Up HBO Miniseries The Casual Vacancy

Hedwig, we aren't in Hogwarts anymore

J.K. Rowling
J.K. Rowling Releasing New Harry Potter Stories for the Holidays

J.K. Rowling is ushering in a new holiday celebration: the 12 days of Harry!

JK Rowling
J.K. Rowling Reveals Secrets About Harry Potter's Dolores Umbridge in New Essay

Just in time for Halloween, J.K. Rowling has released her highly anticipated next piece of writing a…

Details

  • Birth Name: Joanne Rowling
  • Birth Place: Yate, Gloucestershire, England
  • Birthday: July 31, 1965, Leo
  • Profession: Writer
  • User Rating:4.2 out of 5 (82 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »