J.K. Rowling Celebrity Watchlist

J.K. Rowling

Birth Name: Joanne Rowling

Birth Place: Yate, Gloucestershire, England

Birthday: July 31, 1965, Leo

Profession: Writer

TV Guide Rating:(86 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Eddie Redmayne, <em>Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them</em>

The New Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them Trailer Is Here and It's Incredible

Eddie Redmayne introduced a brand new look at Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Themat Sunday's MTV Movie Awards. In the trailer - which name-drops Hogwarts and Dumbledore in the first few seconds - we see Newt Scamander (Redmayne) arrive with his c… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Now Harry Potter Fans Can Discover Their Own Patronus Online
01:02 — Harry Potter creator J. K. Rowling’s Pottermore site is launching a new experience, designed by Rowling herself, that will enable Potter fans to disco (more…)
Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire - Trailer
01:27 — Harry finds himself selected as an underaged competitor in a dangerous multi-wizardary school competition.
J. K. Rowling Slams Serena Williams Body Shamer With Perfect Tweet
01:28 — Social media lit up with congratulations for Serena Williams after she won at Wimbledon Saturday, but when one Twitter user said Williams was “built l (more…)
J. K. Rowling On Sexy ‘Potter’ Star Photos: ‘Warn Me Next Time’
00:25 — After Matthew Lewis, who starred in the "Harry Potter" films, posed in steamy photos for Attitude magazine, Potter creator J. K. Rowling tweeted: “War (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Oct 3 9:30am
The Casual VacancyEpisode 1(Season 1, Episode 1) HBOSGe

The lives of people living in a seemingly idyllic English village are exposed. In the opener, disagreements break out over what to do with a local community center that served poorer residents. The sudden death of a council member leaves a "casual vacancy" (more…)

I’ll Watch46 Watching
Mon Oct 3 10:35am
The Casual VacancyEpisode 2(Season 1, Episode 2) HBOSGe

Candidates for Barry's council seat are shocked when their darkest secrets are revealed online; Krystal is pursued by a rebellious classmate; a new student takes an interest in Andrew; Barry's widow crashes a dinner to discuss Sweetlove House; Miles worrie (more…)

I’ll Watch22 Watching
Mon Oct 3 11:40am
The Casual VacancyEpisode 3(Season 1, Episode 3) HBOSGe

The council election results are announced and the Sweetlove House matter is decided. Meanwhile, Andrew keeps his distance from home and stands up to Fats; Samantha and Shirley have a confrontation about their family; Terri gives in to temptation; and Arf (more…)

I’ll Watch27 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Joanne Rowling
  • Birth Place: Yate, Gloucestershire, England
  • Birthday: July 31, 1965, Leo
  • Profession: Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Adam Rodriguez, Criminal Minds
Criminal Minds: Meet the BAU's newest agent!

Get to know the BAU's new agent