J.K. Rowling Celebrity Watchlist

J.K. Rowling

Birth Name: Joanne Rowling

Birth Place: Yate, Gloucestershire, England

Birthday: July 31, 1965, Leo

Profession: Writer

TV Guide Rating:(86 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Eddie Redmayne, <em>Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them</em>

The New Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them Trailer Is Here and It's Incredible

Eddie Redmayne introduced a brand new look at Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Themat Sunday's MTV Movie Awards. In the trailer - which name-drops Hogwarts and Dumbledore in the first few seconds - we see Newt Scamander (Redmayne) arrive with his c… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Now Harry Potter Fans Can Discover Their Own Patronus Online
01:02 — Harry Potter creator J. K. Rowling’s Pottermore site is launching a new experience, designed by Rowling herself, that will enable Potter fans to disco (more…)
Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire - Trailer
01:27 — Harry finds himself selected as an underaged competitor in a dangerous multi-wizardary school competition.
J. K. Rowling Slams Serena Williams Body Shamer With Perfect Tweet
01:28 — Social media lit up with congratulations for Serena Williams after she won at Wimbledon Saturday, but when one Twitter user said Williams was “built l (more…)
J. K. Rowling On Sexy ‘Potter’ Star Photos: ‘Warn Me Next Time’
00:25 — After Matthew Lewis, who starred in the "Harry Potter" films, posed in steamy photos for Attitude magazine, Potter creator J. K. Rowling tweeted: “War (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 11:10am
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix HBO

Harry and his friends form a group called "Dumbledore's Army" to defend themselves against the Dark Arts during their fifth year at Hogwarts.

I’ll Watch1581 Watching
Mon Oct 3 9:30am
The Casual VacancyEpisode 1(Season 1, Episode 1) HBOSGe

The lives of people living in a seemingly idyllic English village are exposed. In the opener, disagreements break out over what to do with a local community center that served poorer residents. The sudden death of a council member leaves a "casual vacancy" (more…)

I’ll Watch46 Watching
Mon Oct 3 10:35am
The Casual VacancyEpisode 2(Season 1, Episode 2) HBOSGe

Candidates for Barry's council seat are shocked when their darkest secrets are revealed online; Krystal is pursued by a rebellious classmate; a new student takes an interest in Andrew; Barry's widow crashes a dinner to discuss Sweetlove House; Miles worrie (more…)

I’ll Watch22 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Joanne Rowling
  • Birth Place: Yate, Gloucestershire, England
  • Birthday: July 31, 1965, Leo
  • Profession: Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet