J.J. Abrams Celebrity Watchlist

J.J. Abrams

Few producers become household names, but J.J. Abrams isn't just any old producer. He not only created the series Felicity, Alias and Lost---he also wrote, directed and even composed music for them. The son of veteran TV producer Gerald W. Abrams, J.J. sol… (more)

Birth Name: Jeffrey Jacob Abrams

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: June 27, 1966, Cancer

Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(127 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sarah Jessica Parker, <em>Divorce</em>

Sarah Jessica Parker Is Returning to HBO

HBO confirmed that Sarah Jessica Parker's new comedy Divorce and long-gestating sci-fi series Westworld are coming in fall 2016 on Thursday. No premiere dates have been set. Divorce brings Sarah Jessica Parker back to TV for her first starring role… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Star Trek Into Darkness
J.J. Abrams STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS is the best-reviewed blockbuster of the year. When a ruthless mastermind known as Khan (Benedict Cumberbatch) decl (more…)
J. J. Abrams and Justin Lin Remember Anton Yelchin
02:39 — The "Star Trek Beyond" producer and director both mourn the senseless loss of the "optimistic" actor. Find out what will happen to Anton's "Star Trek" (more…)
Jason Isbell Releases The Saddest Song Ever
02:09 — Grammy winner Jason Isbell has written plenty of songs with dark themes, but until now, he had never written the saddest song ever.
Person Of Interest - Metaphysical Mood
03:18 — Root is intent on protecting Finch.

Watch See all »

Sat Jul 23 1:55pm
Armageddon MTV

With a massive asteroid on a collision course with Earth, NASA hires a team of experts to prevent disaster by splitting the heavenly object in half.

I’ll Watch890 Watching
Sat Jul 23 8:00pm
Star Trek FX

J.J. Abrams resurrects Gene Roddenberry's sci-fi franchise with this prequel about the formation of the Enterprise's crew. James T. Kirk is forced to take command of the starship after an enemy attack, but he comes into conflict with Spock, who doesn't bel (more…)

I’ll Watch1701 Watching
Sun Jul 24 5:00pm
Star Trek FX

J.J. Abrams resurrects Gene Roddenberry's sci-fi franchise with this prequel about the formation of the Enterprise's crew. James T. Kirk is forced to take command of the starship after an enemy attack, but he comes into conflict with Spock, who doesn't bel (more…)

I’ll Watch1701 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Jeffrey Jacob Abrams
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: June 27, 1966, Cancer
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director