J.J. Abrams Celebrity Watchlist

J.J. Abrams

Few producers become household names, but J.J. Abrams isn't just any old producer. He not only created the series Felicity, Alias and Lost---he also wrote, directed and even composed music for them. The son of veteran TV producer Gerald W. Abrams, J.J. sol… (more)

Birth Name: Jeffrey Jacob Abrams

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: June 27, 1966, Cancer

Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

User Rating:4.28 out of 5 (109 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Andy Serkis

Find Out Who Andy Serkis Is Playing in Star Wars: The Force Awakens

It's confirmed: Andy Serkis will play a character named "Supreme Leader Snoke" in the upcoming Star Wars movie. On Thursday, StarWars.com published an interview with photographer Annie Leibovitz, who photographed the cast for Vanity Fair. In it, they… Read more

Watch See all »

Tue Jun 2 9:00am
Mission: Impossible III SHO

J.J. Abrams directed the slick third installment in the series, which finds retired super-spy Ethan Hunt (Tom Cruise) called back into action to battle a ruthless arms dealer (Philip Seymour Hoffman). Ving Rhames, Billy Crudup, Michelle Monaghan, Jonathan (more…)

Tue Jun 2 6:55pm
Mission: Impossible III SHO

J.J. Abrams directed the slick third installment in the series, which finds retired super-spy Ethan Hunt (Tom Cruise) called back into action to battle a ruthless arms dealer (Philip Seymour Hoffman). Ving Rhames, Billy Crudup, Michelle Monaghan, Jonathan (more…)

Wed Jun 3 8:00pm
Star Trek FXX

J.J. Abrams resurrects Gene Roddenberry's sci-fi franchise with this prequel about the formation of the Enterprise's crew. James T. Kirk (Chris Pine) is forced to take command of the starship after an enemy attack, but he comes into conflict with Spock (Za (more…)

More NewsSee all »

<em>Star Wars: The Force Awakens</em>
Watch the New Trailer for Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Han Solo is back!

<em>Revolution</em>
Revolution Comic Book Promises to Wrap Up Story Lines

Read Eric Kripke's letter to fans

John Boyega
The New Star Wars Characters' Names Have Been Revealed

J.J. Abrams has revealed the first characters' names from Star Wars: The Force Awakens in a very ret…

Luke Wilson
Luke Wilson Cast in Cameron Crowe's Showtime Comedy Pilot

Luke Wilson and Imogen Poots have been cast in Showtime's one-hour comedy pilot Roadies, the network…

George Lucas
What Does George Lucas Think of the Newest Star Wars Film?

The trailer for the highly anticipated Star Wars film might've attracted more than 45 million viewer…

Star Wars: Episode VII The Force Awakens
Sorry, Internet: The New Star Wars Teaser Is Only Available in Theaters

After an accidental leak earlier this year, J.J. Abrams and the rest of the men, women, robots, and…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jeffrey Jacob Abrams
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: June 27, 1966, Cancer
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director
  • User Rating:4.28 out of 5 (109 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »