J.J. Abrams Celebrity Watchlist

J.J. Abrams

Few producers become household names, but J.J. Abrams isn't just any old producer. He not only created the series Felicity, Alias and Lost---he also wrote, directed and even composed music for them. The son of veteran TV producer Gerald W. Abrams, J.J. sol… (more)

Birth Name: Jeffrey Jacob Abrams

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: June 27, 1966, Cancer

Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(127 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sarah Jessica Parker, <em>Divorce</em>

Sarah Jessica Parker Is Returning to HBO

HBO confirmed that Sarah Jessica Parker's new comedy Divorce and long-gestating sci-fi series Westworld are coming in fall 2016 on Thursday. No premiere dates have been set. Divorce brings Sarah Jessica Parker back to TV for her first starring role… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

J. J. Abrams and Justin Lin Remember Anton Yelchin
02:39 — The "Star Trek Beyond" producer and director both mourn the senseless loss of the "optimistic" actor. Find out what will happen to Anton's "Star Trek" (more…)
Jason Isbell Releases The Saddest Song Ever
02:09 — Grammy winner Jason Isbell has written plenty of songs with dark themes, but until now, he had never written the saddest song ever.
Person Of Interest - Metaphysical Mood
03:18 — Root is intent on protecting Finch.
Person Of Interest - Playing By The Rules
04:37 — Finch finally speaks to Samaritan.

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 24 5:00pm
Star Trek FX

J.J. Abrams resurrects Gene Roddenberry's sci-fi franchise with this prequel about the formation of the Enterprise's crew. James T. Kirk is forced to take command of the starship after an enemy attack, but he comes into conflict with Spock, who doesn't bel (more…)

I’ll Watch1710 Watching
Sun Jul 24 8:00pm
Star Trek Into Darkness FX

The crew of the Enterprise discovers that Starfleet is in ruins after they are summoned home, and they venture into a war zone to find the powerful villain responsible for the devastation.

I’ll Watch492 Watching
Sun Jul 24 11:00pm
Star Trek Into Darkness FX

The crew of the Enterprise discovers that Starfleet is in ruins after they are summoned home, and they venture into a war zone to find the powerful villain responsible for the devastation.

I’ll Watch492 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Jeffrey Jacob Abrams
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: June 27, 1966, Cancer
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

Trending TonightSee all »