J.J. Abrams Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Few producers become household names, but J.J. Abrams isn't just any old producer. He not only created the series Felicity, Alias and Lost---he also wrote, directed and even composed music for them. The son of veteran TV producer Gerald W. Abrams, J.J. sol… (more)

Birth Name: Jeffrey Jacob Abrams

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: June 27, 1966, Cancer

Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

User Rating:4.28 out of 5 (109 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Boyega
The New Star Wars Characters' Names Have Been Revealed

J.J. Abrams has revealed the first characters' names from Star Wars: The Force Awakens in…

Luke Wilson
Luke Wilson Cast in Cameron Crowe's Showtime Comedy Pilot

Luke Wilson and Imogen Poots have been cast in Showtime's one-hour comedy pilot Roadies, t…

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 6 11:00pm
Trek Nation SCI

The "Star Trek" phenomenon and the legacy of creator Gene Roddenberry are examined.

Sun Mar 8 3:00pm
Armageddon MAXe

Predictable adventure about a massive asteroid on a collision course with Earth, and the experts trying to avert the disaster. Oscar-nominated special effects. Bruce Willis, Ben Affleck. Directed by Michael Bay.

Tue Mar 10 10:01pm
Person of InterestKarmaNew(Season 4, Episode 17) CBS

Reese and Finch try to protect an unorthodox psychologist. In other events, flashbacks show Finch's fragile state in the days following Ingram's death.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop