J.J. Abrams Celebrity Watchlist

J.J. Abrams

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Few producers become household names, but J.J. Abrams isn't just any old producer. He not only created the series Felicity, Alias and Lost---he also wrote, directed and even composed music for them. The son of veteran TV producer Gerald W. Abrams, J.J. sol… (more)

Birth Name: Jeffrey Jacob Abrams

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: June 27, 1966, Cancer

Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

User Rating:4.28 out of 5 (109 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Boyega
The New Star Wars Characters' Names Have Been Revealed

J.J. Abrams has revealed the first characters' names from Star Wars: The Force Awakens in a very ret…

Luke Wilson
Luke Wilson Cast in Cameron Crowe's Showtime Comedy Pilot

Luke Wilson and Imogen Poots have been cast in Showtime's one-hour comedy pilot Roadies, the network…

George Lucas
What Does George Lucas Think of the Newest Star Wars Film?

The trailer for the highly anticipated Star Wars film might've attracted more than 45 million viewer…

Star Wars: Episode VII The Force Awakens
Sorry, Internet: The New Star Wars Teaser Is Only Available in Theaters

After an accidental leak earlier this year, J.J. Abrams and the rest of the men, women, robots, and…

Anthony Hopkins
HBO Orders Star-Studded Drama Westworld to Series

The future is now at HBO. The network announced Monday that it has ordered the impressive drama West…

Showrunners: The Art of Running a TV Show
Showrunners Documentary Chronicles the Rise of TV's Top Creators

For TV fans, showrunners like Joss Whedon, Damon Lindelof, Kurt Sutter and J.J. Abrams are just as f…

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 28 3:00am
FringeSnakehead(Season 2, Episode 9) SCI

When a Chinese cargo ship runs aground, an investigation reveals it was carrying human freight that served as hosts for a squid-like parasite, but time becomes an issue as the case unfolds with increasingly sinister implications.

Sat Mar 28 4:00am
FringeGrey Matters(Season 2, Episode 10) SCI

During the investigation of strange circumstances surrounding brain surgeries at a mental hospital, Olivia finds a reason to believe the leader of the shape-shifters may have something to do with it. Leonard Nimoy guest stars as William Bell.

Sun Mar 29 7:00pm
Star Trek FXX

J.J. Abrams resurrects Gene Roddenberry's sci-fi franchise with this prequel about the formation of the Enterprise's crew. James T. Kirk (Chris Pine) is forced to take command of the starship after an enemy attack, but he comes into conflict with Spock (Za (more…)