Jimmy Johnson Celebrity Watchlist

Jimmy Johnson

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: James William Johnson

Birth Place: Port Arthur, TX

Birthday: July 16, 1943, Cancer

Profession: Football coach, Sports commentator, Actor

User Rating:4.33 out of 5 (21 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Attended high school with Janis Joplin.
  • Was an all-conference defensive lineman at the University of Arkansas and was on the school's 1964 national championship team; future Dallas Cowboys owner Jerry Jones was also on the squad and he hired Johnson to coach the NFL team in 1989.
  • First head coaching job was at Oklahoma State (1979-83).
  • Wrote an autobiography, Turning the Thing Around: My Life in Football, in 1993.
  • Had a cameo as himself in the 1998 big-screen comedy The Waterboy, and another as a bearded prisoner in lockup in a 2006 episode of The Shield.
  • Was the first head coach in football history to win both an NCAA Championship (University of Miami-1987) and a Super Bowl title (Dallas Cowboys-1992 and 1993).
  • Coached the Miami Dolphins from 1996-99 before retiring from football to become an NFL analyst on Fox.
  • Was a contestant on CBS's Survivor: Nicaragua in 2010. He was the third player voted off the show.

Relationships

  • Linda Kay Cooper — Ex-wife
  • Chad Johnson — Son
  • Rhonda Rookmaaker — Wife
  • Brent Johnson — Son

College

  • University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR (1965)