Jimmy Fallon Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: James Thomas Fallon

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: September 19, 1974, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer

User Rating:4.33 out of 5 (247 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • As a child, was a huge fan of Saturday Night Live and would often reenact sketches and perform impressions of celebrities for his parents.
  • Left College of Saint Rose one semester short of graduation; later submitted a portfolio of his work on TV and film to finish up his degree and received his diploma in 2009. 
  • Won Lorne Michaels over with his impression of Adam Sandler during his audition for Saturday Night Live.
  • Released a Grammy-nominated comedy album, The Bathroom Wall.  
  • Released a children's book, Snowball Fight, in 2005.
  • Inherited Conan O'Brien's hosting duties on Late Night after O'Brien briefly replaced Jay Leno on The Tonight Show in 2009. O'Brien's show was the first talk show Fallon appeared on after joining SNL in 1998.

Awards

  • 2012, Grammy — Best Comedy Album: Winner
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Variety Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Variety Special: Nominee
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media - Nonfiction: Winner
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Variety Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Variety Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2012, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Late Night TV Host: Winner
  • 2013, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Late Night Talk Show Host: Winner
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media: Nominee
  • 2015, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Late Night Talk Show Host: Winner

Relationships

  • Winnie Rose Fallon — Daughter
  • Frances Cole Fallon — Daughter
  • Jim Fallon — Father
  • Nancy Juvonen — Wife
  • Gloria Fallon — Mother
  • Gloria Fallon — Sister

College

  • College of Saint Rose, Albany, New York, United States (BA in Communications, 2009)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop