Jimmy Buffett Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: James William Buffett

Birth Place: Pascagoula, MS

Birthday: December 25, 1946, Capricorn

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Guitarist, Author

User Rating:3.75 out of 5 (8 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Father worked as a naval architect in the Gulf of Mexico region and himself was the son of a sailor.
  • Was assistant Southern editor of Billboard magazine.
  • Founded Save the Manatee Club in 1981 and Singing for Change charitable foundation in 1995.
  • Has been a member of the Greenpeace Foundation (honorary director) and the Cousteau Society.
  • Billionaire investor Warren Buffett is a distant cousin.
  • Collaborated in 1995 with Pulitzer Prize winner Herman Wouk, known for epic novels like The Caine Mutiny and The Winds of War, to create a musical adaptation of Don't Stop the Carnival.
  • In 1996, Jamaican police mistook Buffett's sea plane for that of a drug smuggler and shot at the craft, which also carried U2's Bono.
  • Served as a correspondent for Rolling Stone magazine in 1998, covering Pope John Paul II's visit to Cuba.
  • That same year, his autobiography, A Pirate Looks at 50, made him one of a handful of authors to reach the top of the New York Times' best-selling books list for both fiction and non-fiction; he joined the likes of Hemingway and Steinbeck.
  • Was involved in a temporary naming-rights deal for the former Dolphins Stadium in Miami in 2009.
  • In 2010, performed a free concert---which also featured such acts as Jesse Winchester and Kenny Chesney---in response to an oil disaster that devastated the Gulf Coast.
  • In 2011, was hospitalized with a head injury after falling from a stage while performing in Australia.

Awards

  • 2004, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Collaborative Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2005, CMT Music Awards — Collaborative Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2012, CMT Music Awards — Collaborative Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2011, CMT Music Awards — CMT Performance of the Year: Winner
  • 2007, CMT Music Awards — Wide Open Country Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2004, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Video of the Year: Nominee

Relationships

  • Mary Loraine Buffett — Mother
  • Loraine Marie — Sister
  • Lucy Ann — Sister
  • Sarah Delaney Buffett — Daughter
  • James Delaney Buffett Jr. — Father
  • Jane Slagsvol — Wife
  • Savannah Jane Buffett — Daughter
  • Margie Washichek — Ex-wife
  • Cameron Marley Buffett — Son

College

  • Attended Auburn University, Auburn, AL; attended Pearl River Community College, Hattiesburg, MS; University of Southern Mississippi, Hattiesburg, MS (BS in History, 1969)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop