Jimmie Johnson Celebrity Watchlist

Jimmie Johnson

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: James Kenneth Johnson

Birth Place: El Cajon, California, United States

Birthday: September 17, 1975, Virgo

Profession: NASCAR driver

User Rating:3.98 out of 5 (42 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began his career racing 50cc motorcycles when he was 5 years old.
  • In 2002, he became the first rookie to sweep both Cup-series races at a track (Dover International Speedway).
  • Is teammates with Jeff Gordon on the Hendrick Motorsports team.
  • Was the 2006 NASCAR Nextel Cup champion.
  • Hosts a weekly radio show on XM Radio called Not What You Expected.

Relationships

  • Jarit Johnson — Brother
  • Chandra Johnson — Wife
  • Jessie Johnson — Brother
  • Cathy Johnson — Mother
  • Genevieve Marie Johnson — Daughter
  • Lydia Norriss Johnson — Daughter
  • Gary Johnson — Father