Jim Piddock Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: James Anthony Piddock

Birth Place: Rochester, Kent, England

Birthday: April 8, 1956, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer, Producer, Voice talent

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Grandfather Harry Piddock had a music-hall act with Charles and Sydney Chaplin, before Charles left for the U.S.
  • Was in the original Broadway production of Noises Off (1983).
  • Created, produced and wrote the BBC series Too Much Sun.
  • Has appeared in a number of Christopher Guest comedies, including Best in Show (2000), A Mighty Wind (2003) and For Your Consideration (2006), and teamed with Guest to create and star in the cable comedy Family Tree.
  • Provides a faux commentary extra in the director's cut of Joel and Ethan Coen's Blood Simple.

Relationships

  • Charles Frederick Piddock — Father
  • Margaret Oberman — Ex-wife
  • Celia May O'Callaghan Piddock — Mother
  • Alexandra Piddock — Daughter

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop