Jim Parsons Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: James Joseph Parsons

Birth Place: Houston, Texas, United States

Birthday: March 24, 1973, Aries

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(4,405 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Judd Birsh and Johnny Galecki, <em>The Big Bang Theory</em>

Big Bang Theory Boss Weighs In: Did Leonard and Sheldon's Parents Hook Up?

We've long known Judd Hirsch would play Leonard's (Johnny Galecki) dad in The Big Bang Theory's Season 9 finale, but what we couldn't have seen coming was that he'd hit it off with Sheldon's (Jim Parsons) mom Mary (Laurie Metcalf). And we definitely… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Mayim Bialik Says "Big Bang" Actors Are All Overpaid
00:54 — "The Big Bang Theory" actress' costars Jim Parsons, Kaley Cuoco and Johnny Galecki are among the highest-paid TV actors.
Connecting With Jim Parsons' Father
02:39 — Theresa gives Jim Parsons and his sister words of wisdom from their departed father.
J.J. Watt's Signature Reebok Sneakers Include a Handwritten Note
02:20 — Jimmy and Jim Parsons get a little bothered when they discover the handwritten note that comes with defensive end J.J. Watt's Reebok shoes isn't perso (more…)
Andy Samberg Reacts to 'Nine-Nine' Globe Nod
04:04 — Andy Samberg made his call -- Jim Parsons from The Big Bang Theory will win the 2014 Golden Globe for Best Actor in a TV Comedy Series.

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 23 8:00pm
The Big Bang TheoryThe Middle Earth Paradigm(Season 1, Episode 6) TBS

Leonard and Sheldon and their friends attend Penny's Halloween party.

I’ll Watch770 Watching
Tue Aug 23 8:30pm
The Big Bang TheoryThe Dumpling Paradox(Season 1, Episode 7) TBS

Penny temporarily sleeps on Leonard and Sheldon's couch when Wolowitz romances her friend and the lovers take over Penny's apartment. The guys find a big void in their activities without Wolowitz, and even ask Penny to join their video-game team.

I’ll Watch841 Watching
Tue Aug 23 9:00pm
The Big Bang TheoryThe Grasshopper Experiment(Season 1, Episode 8) TBS

Koothrappali is overwhelmed when his parents arrange a blind date for him, but after a few drinks he discovers he can actually talk to women. Unfortunately, his gorgeous date is more interested in Sheldon.

I’ll Watch706 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: James Joseph Parsons
  • Birth Place: Houston, Texas, United States
  • Birthday: March 24, 1973, Aries
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Matt Mitovich interviews Jim Parsons on the set of Big Bang Theory where they talk about the ratings rise, Leonard Nimoy's autograph, and what's next for Sheldon.|The Big Bang Theory|Jim Parsons|Matt Mitovich|
BIG BANG's Jim Parsons explains the Leonard Nimoy connection.

Matt Mitovich interviews Jim Parsons on the set of Big Bang Theory where they talk about the ratings rise, Leonard Nimoy's autograph, and what's next for Sheldon.|The Big Bang Theory|Jim Parsons|Matt Mitovich|