Jim Parsons Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: James Joseph Parsons

Birth Place: Houston, Texas, United States

Birthday: March 24, 1973, Aries

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(4,405 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Judd Birsh and Johnny Galecki, <em>The Big Bang Theory</em>

Big Bang Theory Boss Weighs In: Did Leonard and Sheldon's Parents Hook Up?

We've long known Judd Hirsch would play Leonard's (Johnny Galecki) dad in The Big Bang Theory's Season 9 finale, but what we couldn't have seen coming was that he'd hit it off with Sheldon's (Jim Parsons) mom Mary (Laurie Metcalf). And we definitely… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

2010 Emmys: Jim Parsons
01:39 — After being snubbed at the 2009 Emmys, "Big Bang Theory" star Jim Parsons takes home the gold!
Weekend Update: Vladimir Putin's Best Friends from Growing up
03:27 — Russian President Vladimir Putin's childhood friends stop by the Weekend Update desk to share how they feel about their old pal.
Scandal
04:43 — A recent college grad joins Olivia Pope's team of gladiators and has a lot of questions.
Jim Parsons Aprendió Español con Xavi Ondo
05:46 — El actor Jim Parsons visitó Despierta América, y recibió una clase intensiva de español con el profesor Xavi Ondo.

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 31 8:00pm
The Big Bang TheoryThe Monopolar Expedition(Season 2, Episode 23) TBS

In the second-season finale, Leonard gets ready for a three-month long science trip, and he and Penny come to terms with their feelings for each other.

I’ll Watch857 Watching
Wed Aug 31 8:30pm
The Big Bang TheoryThe Electric Can Opener Fluctuation(Season 3, Episode 1) TBS

In the third-season opener, Sheldon feels betrayed when his friends alter his arctic-expedition data, so he takes off for Texas. The guys follow him, which kills Leonard's chance for a romantic meeting with Penny.

I’ll Watch961 Watching
Wed Aug 31 9:00pm
The Big Bang TheoryThe Jiminy Conjecture(Season 3, Episode 2) TBS

Sheldon and Howard consult an entomologist (Lewis Black) to help settle a bet---with their favorite comic books at stake---regarding a species of cricket. Meanwhile, Leonard and Penny try to figure out what's next after an awkward first attempt at intimacy (more…)

I’ll Watch715 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: James Joseph Parsons
  • Birth Place: Houston, Texas, United States
  • Birthday: March 24, 1973, Aries
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Matt Mitovich interviews Jim Parsons on the set of Big Bang Theory where they talk about the ratings rise, Leonard Nimoy's autograph, and what's next for Sheldon.|The Big Bang Theory|Jim Parsons|Matt Mitovich|
BIG BANG's Jim Parsons explains the Leonard Nimoy connection.

Matt Mitovich interviews Jim Parsons on the set of Big Bang Theory where they talk about the ratings rise, Leonard Nimoy's autograph, and what's next for Sheldon.|The Big Bang Theory|Jim Parsons|Matt Mitovich|