Jim Parsons Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: James Joseph Parsons

Birth Place: Houston, Texas, United States

Birthday: March 24, 1973, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.69 out of 5 (4,267 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Involved in the founding of an avant-garde theater company, the Infernal Bridegroom, while a student at the University of Houston in the early 1990s.
  • Attracted attention for a FedEx commercial in which he played a lazy worker whose boss was his father.
  • His father, a plumbing-supply company president, died in a 2001 auto crash.
  • Made his TV debut in Ed (2002) and his film debut in John Sayles' Garden State (2004).
  • Has appeared in 15 failed TV pilots.

Awards

  • 2011, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical: Winner
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical: Nominee
  • 2014, Critics' Choice Television Awards — Best Actor in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical: Nominee
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Todd Spiewak — Significant Other
  • Mickey Parsons — Father

College

  • University of Houston, Houston, Texas, United States (BA in Theater, 1996); University of San Diego, San Diego, California, United States (MFA in Dramatic Arts, 2001)