Jim NortonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: James Joseph Norton Jr.

Birth Place: Bayonne, NJ

Birthday: July 19, 1968, Cancer

Profession: Comedian, Actor, Author

User Rating: (12 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was inspired to become a comedian at 12 after watching a tape of Richard Pryor: Live in Concert.
  • Did a stint in rehab at 17.
  • Once worked as a forklift operator.
  • Was selected as one of the 20 finalists in the second season (2004) of Last Comic Standing but bowed out because of a scheduling conflict.
  • Released his first book, Happy Endings: The Tales of a Meaty-Breasted Zilch, in 2007.
  • Was one of four man-in-the-street interviewers hired for the prime-time Jay Leno Show in 2009.
  • In 2011, founded the Anti-Social Network concert tour with Bill Burr, Dave Attell and Jim Breuer.

College

  • Attended Middlesex County College, Edison, NJ

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop