Jim Nantz Celebrity Watchlist

Jim Nantz

Birth Name: James William Nantz III

Birth Place: Charlotte, NC

Birthday: May 17, 1959, Taurus

Profession: TV sportscaster

TV Guide Rating:(64 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jim Nantz, Mike Carey

Video: Which NFL Stadium Has the Best Grub?

What's the best NFL stadium to eat at? Hands down Lambeau Field, if you ask the hosts of CBS' Thursday Night Football. "I've got four games at Green Bay this year [and] I'm already training," Jim Nantz tells us in our video. … Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Thursday Night Football: Preview the Texans-Patriots matchup
03:06 — Thursday Night Football continues on CBS, as the Houston Texans take on New England Patriots. Both teams are 2-0, but the Patriots might have to turn (more…)
Who will lose their first game: Texans or Patriots?
05:17 — The New England Patriots host the Houston Texans in week 3 of Thursday Night Football on CBS. Can the Patriots pull off another win without Tom Brady, (more…)
CBS Cares - Jim Nantz on Mentoring
00:10 — Jim Nantz on Mentoring
Final major of 2016 is Jimmy Walker's first major win
01:26 — After winning the the Par 3 Contest at the 2016 Masters, Jimmy Walker book ended the year with his first ever Major win. Jim Nantz and Nick Faldo reca (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Bill Cowher and Deion Sanders
Thursday Night Football Stars Share Memories of Their Very First Game

Thursday Night Football is finally here and before CBS' big premiere, we've asked the commentators,…

Seattle Seahawks
NFL Preview: Can the Seattle Seahawks Repeat as Super Bowl Champions?

The National Football League's orbit has expanded so astronomically that it will elbow The Big Bang…

Russell Wilson, Robert Turbin
CBS Partners with NFL for Thursday Night Football

CBS has partnered with the NFL to broadcast Thursday Night Footballfor the 2014 season, the network…

Joe Flacco
TV's Top Analysts Preview the 2013 NFL Season

Are the Ravens still Super? Can the 49ers' new hero strike gridiron gold? As the new season begins,…

Ken Venturi
Ken Venturi, Longtime CBS Sports Golf Analyst, Dies at 82

Longtime CBS Sports golf analyst and 1964 U.S. Open champion Ken Venturi died Friday, The San Franci…

Jimmer Fredette
NCAA Tournament: The Big Dance Gets Bigger

There's a method to this year's March Madness, and it's based on the number four. The Final Four in…

Details

  • Birth Name: James William Nantz III
  • Birth Place: Charlotte, NC
  • Birthday: May 17, 1959, Taurus
  • Profession: TV sportscaster

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind