Jim Nantz Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: James William Nantz III

Birth Place: Charlotte, NC

Birthday: May 17, 1959, Taurus

Profession: TV sportscaster

User Rating:4.63 out of 5 (63 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was cocaptain of the basketball team and captain of the golf team in high school.
  • Shared a suite with golfers Fred Couples and Blaine McCallister in the athletic dorm at the University of Houston.
  • Was public-address announcer for the Houston Astros and Houston Cougars while in college; was the voice of Brigham Young football while working as a local sportscaster in Salt Lake City.
  • Joined CBS in 1985 as a studio host for college football.
  • Began anchoring coverage of  the Masters in 1989.
  • Was named the National Sportscaster of the Year by the National Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association in 1998, 2005, 2007, 2008 and 2009.
  • Received an honorary doctorate of humane letters from the University of Houston in 2001.
  • Received the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame Curt Gowdy Media Award in 2002.
  • Was the first commentator to complete the rare broadcasting feat of calling the Super Bowl, the NCAA Men's Final Four basketball championship, and the Masters golf tournament in a span of 63 days in 2007; repeated the feat in 2010.
  • In 2011 created with Houston's Methodist Hospital the Nantz National Alzheimer Center.

Relationships

  • Courtney Richards Nantz — Wife
  • Caroline Nantz — Daughter
  • Ann-Lorraine Carlsen Nantz — Ex-wife

College

  • University of Houston, Houston, TX (1981)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop