Jim Nabors Celebrity Watchlist

Jim Nabors

Birth Name: James Thurston Nabors

Birth Place: Sylacauga, AL

Birthday: June 12, 1930, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(42 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mary Grace Canfield and Eddie Albert

Green Acres Actress Mary Grace Canfield Dies at 89

Mary Grace Canfield, who played carpenter Ralph Monroe on Green Acres, died Saturday of lung cancer at a hospice in Santa Barbara, Calif., her daughter told the Los Angeles Times. Born in Rochester, N.Y., Canfield opted to attend an ac… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jim Nabors to Retire Indy 500 Act
At 84 years-old, he's finally slowing down a bit,and ending a 42 year run as the opening act for the Indy 500. KITV4's Lara Yamada sat down with Jim N (more…)
Straight No Chaser Ready to Replace Jim Nabors
The a Capella band will sing 'Back Home Indiana'

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 9:00am
The Andy Griffith ShowAunt Bee, the Swinger(Season 6, Episode 4) TVLAND

Aunt Bee enjoys a whirlwind romance with a retired congressman (Charles Ruggles), but the fast-paced relationship takes a toll on them. Aunt Bee: Frances Bavier. Helen: Aneta Corsaut.

I’ll Watch27 Watching
Mon Sep 26 9:36am
The Andy Griffith ShowA Warning from Warren(Season 6, Episode 6) TVLAND

Warren asserts that he has extrasensory perception and he warns Andy and Helen not to go on a picnic because he foresees disaster there. Warren: Jack Burns. Goober: George Lindsey. Helen: Aneta Corsaut.

I’ll Watch23 Watching
Mon Sep 26 10:12am
The Andy Griffith ShowOff to Hollywood(Season 6, Episode 7) TVLAND

When a movie company pays Andy $1000 for the rights to his life story, he decides to take the family to Hollywood to watch the filming. This is the first of a three-part storyline about the Taylors in Hollywood. Edna: Maudie Prickett. Jason: Owen Bush. Aun (more…)

I’ll Watch29 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jim Nabors
Gomer Pyle Actor Jim Nabors Comes Out, Marries Partner of 38 Years

Actor Jim Nabors married his partner of 38 years, Stan Cadwallader, in Seattle earlier this month, h…

Andy Griffith
Keck's Exclusives: Co-Stars Remember Andy Griffith

There aren't many adult cast members of The Andy Griffith Show still alive, so it's nice to know tha…

Andy Griffith, <EM>The Andy Griffith Show</EM>
I could swear Andy Taylor was ...

Question: I could swear Andy Taylor was a jack-of-all-trades and had several jobs on The Andy Griffi…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Thurston Nabors
  • Birth Place: Sylacauga, AL
  • Birthday: June 12, 1930, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet