Jim Nabors Celebrity Watchlist

Jim Nabors

Birth Name: James Thurston Nabors

Birth Place: Sylacauga, AL

Birthday: June 12, 1930, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(42 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mary Grace Canfield and Eddie Albert

Green Acres Actress Mary Grace Canfield Dies at 89

Mary Grace Canfield, who played carpenter Ralph Monroe on Green Acres, died Saturday of lung cancer at a hospice in Santa Barbara, Calif., her daughter told the Los Angeles Times. Born in Rochester, N.Y., Canfield opted to attend an ac… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jim Nabors to Retire Indy 500 Act
At 84 years-old, he's finally slowing down a bit,and ending a 42 year run as the opening act for the Indy 500. KITV4's Lara Yamada sat down with Jim N (more…)
Straight No Chaser Ready to Replace Jim Nabors
The a Capella band will sing 'Back Home Indiana'

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 9:00am
The Andy Griffith ShowThe County Clerk(Season 6, Episode 26) TVLAND

Andy and Helen play matchmaker for new county clerk Howard Sprague (Jack Dodson), but Howard's mother disapproves. This was Dodson's first appearance as Howard, but he guest starred as an insurance agent seven episodes earlier. Mrs. Sprague: Mabel Albertso (more…)

I’ll Watch22 Watching
Fri Sep 30 9:30am
The Andy Griffith ShowThe Foster Lady(Season 6, Episode 27) TVLAND

Aunt Bee is hired for a series of commercials for Foster Furniture Polish, but she freezes in front of the camera. Ronnie Schell guest stars as a director. At the time, Schell was also a regular on “Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C.” as Duke. Foster: Robert Emhardt (more…)

I’ll Watch22 Watching
Fri Sep 30 10:00am
The Andy Griffith ShowGoober's Replacement(Season 6, Episode 28) TVLAND

When Goober gets girlfriend Flora (Alberta Nelson) to fill in for him at the filling station while he goes fishing, business booms because of her feminine ways. Wally: Cliff Norton. Edna: Maudie Prickett. Goober: George Lindsey.

I’ll Watch24 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jim Nabors
Gomer Pyle Actor Jim Nabors Comes Out, Marries Partner of 38 Years

Actor Jim Nabors married his partner of 38 years, Stan Cadwallader, in Seattle earlier this month, h…

Andy Griffith
Keck's Exclusives: Co-Stars Remember Andy Griffith

There aren't many adult cast members of The Andy Griffith Show still alive, so it's nice to know tha…

Andy Griffith, <EM>The Andy Griffith Show</EM>
I could swear Andy Taylor was ...

Question: I could swear Andy Taylor was a jack-of-all-trades and had several jobs on The Andy Griffi…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Thurston Nabors
  • Birth Place: Sylacauga, AL
  • Birthday: June 12, 1930, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind