Jim Nabors Celebrity Watchlist

Jim Nabors

Birth Name: James Thurston Nabors

Birth Place: Sylacauga, AL

Birthday: June 12, 1930, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(42 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mary Grace Canfield and Eddie Albert

Green Acres Actress Mary Grace Canfield Dies at 89

Mary Grace Canfield, who played carpenter Ralph Monroe on Green Acres, died Saturday of lung cancer at a hospice in Santa Barbara, Calif., her daughter told the Los Angeles Times. Born in Rochester, N.Y., Canfield opted to attend an ac… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jim Nabors to Retire Indy 500 Act
At 84 years-old, he's finally slowing down a bit,and ending a 42 year run as the opening act for the Indy 500. KITV4's Lara Yamada sat down with Jim N (more…)
Straight No Chaser Ready to Replace Jim Nabors
The a Capella band will sing 'Back Home Indiana'

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 31 6:30pm
The Andy Griffith ShowStranger in Town(Season 1, Episode 12) TVLAND

A mysterious stranger (William Lanteau) spooks Mayberry's citizens by displaying an eerie familiarity with their lives, which leads the locals to believe he is a spy. Floyd: Walter Baldwin. Pete: George Dunn. Lucy: Marlene Willis. Mrs. Buntley: Sara Seegar (more…)

I’ll Watch72 Watching
Wed Aug 31 7:00pm
The Andy Griffith ShowMayberry Goes Hollywood(Season 1, Episode 13) TVLAND

A film producer (Dan Frazer) is enchanted by Mayberry's charm and wants to make a movie there, but the townfolk proceed to remake themselves in Hollywood's image. Mayor Pike: Dick Elliott. Orville: Jonathan Hole. Juanita: Josie Lloyd. Barney: Don Knotts. A (more…)

I’ll Watch62 Watching
Wed Aug 31 7:30pm
The Andy Griffith ShowThe Horse Trader(Season 1, Episode 14) TVLAND

Andy cons a traveling antique dealer into buying Mayberry's old cannon, but realizes his error when Opie imitates his actions. Ralph: Casey Adams. Opie: Ronny Howard. Barney: Don Knotts. Andy: Andy Griffith.

I’ll Watch56 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jim Nabors
Gomer Pyle Actor Jim Nabors Comes Out, Marries Partner of 38 Years

Actor Jim Nabors married his partner of 38 years, Stan Cadwallader, in Seattle earlier this month, h…

Andy Griffith
Keck's Exclusives: Co-Stars Remember Andy Griffith

There aren't many adult cast members of The Andy Griffith Show still alive, so it's nice to know tha…

Andy Griffith, <EM>The Andy Griffith Show</EM>
I could swear Andy Taylor was ...

Question: I could swear Andy Taylor was a jack-of-all-trades and had several jobs on The Andy Griffi…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Thurston Nabors
  • Birth Place: Sylacauga, AL
  • Birthday: June 12, 1930, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Troian Bellisario, <em>Pretty Little Liars</em>
PLL: What does Spencer's happy ending look like?

It doesn't depend on a boyfriend