Jim Jefferies Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Geoffrey Nugent

Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Birthday: February 14, 1977, Aquarius

Profession: Comedian, Actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was attacked on stage by an angry audience member while performing stand-up in Manchester, England, in 2007.
  • His home was once burglarized by thieves wielding a hammer and a machete.
  • Began his showbiz career using Jim Jeffries as his stage name; was forced to change the spelling to Jefferies in order to avoid confusion with another actor named Jim Jeffries.
  • Co-hosted the podcast, Jim and Eddie Talk S. with fellow comedian Eddie Ifft until 2012.

Relationships

  • Hank Jefferies — Son
  • Kate Luyben — Significant Other

College

  • Attended Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts, Mount Lawley, Western Australia, Australia

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop