Jim Henson Celebrity Watchlist

Jim Henson

Birth Name: James Maury Henson

Birth Place: Greenville, MS

Died: May 16, 1990

Profession: Puppeteer, Producer, Writer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(115 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Henson

Jim Henson's Son John Dies at 48

John Henson, son of Muppets creator Jim Henson, passed away Friday. He was 48. The Jim Henson Company confirmed Henson's death on their Facebook page: "It is with great sadness that we confirm that John Henson, son of Jim and Jane Hens… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jim Henson's Jack & the Beanstalk: The Real Story Season 1
Once upon a time it was a fairy tale. For Jonathan William Von Hapsburg Robinson (Jack, for short) it's a giant secret buried in the Robinson family c (more…)
Mother Goose Stories
Humpty Dumpty's prince needs a riddle to baffle the King, while in Mother Hubbard's cupboard there isn't a thing! Then, what could be the reason Boy B (more…)
ET Flashback: Defending 'The Dark Crystal'
04:13 — Thirty years ago Jim Henson and Frank Oz debuted The Dark Crystal, a groundbreaking, live-action sci-fi fantasy populated completely by imaginative, h (more…)
Sesame Street Meets "Game of Thrones"
01:11 — Starting in January, "Sesame Street" is moving to HBO. How will a wholesome show like that fit in on the raunchy cable network? To find out,we took di (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Jane Henson
Muppets Co-Creator Jane Nebel Henson Dies at 78

Jane Nebel Henson died in her Connecticut home on Tuesday after a lengthy battle with cancer, The Ji…

Jerry Nelson
Jerry Nelson, the Voice of Sesame Street's Count, Dies at 78

Jerry Nelson, the puppeteer best known for playing Count von Count on Sesame Street and Gobo Fraggle…

Henry Ian Cusick, Kerry Washington
Thursday TV in Review: Scandal, Community, Being Elmo and More

With a title like Scandal, surely you didn't expect subtlety to be on the menu of Shonda Rhimes' lat…

R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour
The Hub Provides Christmas Chills

The Hub, a cable-TV network for kids and their families that launched in October, decks its lineup w…

Kermit the Frog
Henson Family Donates Original Kermit the Frog to Smithsonian Museum

Jim Henson's original Kermit the Frog puppet has a new home at the Smithsonian, The Associated Press…

John Tartaglia, <EM>Johnny and the Sprites</EM>
Avenue Q's John Tartaglia Sings a New (Kid-friendlier!) Tune

While Tony-nominated actor John Tartaglia rocketed to fame for his roles in the adult-themed puppet…


  • Birth Name: James Maury Henson
  • Birth Place: Greenville, MS
  • Died: May 16, 1990
  • Profession: Puppeteer, Producer, Writer, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Jeffrey Dean Morgan as Negan, <em style="">The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: Who Did Negan Kill?

TVGuide.com editors break down theories about what's coming up on The Walking Dead