Jim Henson Celebrity Watchlist

Jim Henson

Birth Name: James Maury Henson

Birth Place: Greenville, MS

Birthday: September 24, 1936, Libra

Died: May 16, 1990

Profession: Puppeteer, Producer, Writer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(115 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Henson

Jim Henson's Son John Dies at 48

John Henson, son of Muppets creator Jim Henson, passed away Friday. He was 48. The Jim Henson Company confirmed Henson's death on their Facebook page: "It is with great sadness that we confirm that John Henson, son of Jim and Jane Hens… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sesame Street Trailer
01:38 — Sesame Street is a long-running American children's television series created by Joan Ganz Cooney and Lloyd Morrisett. The program is known for its ed (more…)
Fraggle Rock Trailer
01:03 — Muppet-man Jim Henson's imaginative world inhabited by the fun-loving Fraggles. 12 volumes.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - Trailer
01:15 — Toxic radiation has turned four sewer dwelling turtles into ultra hip pizza eating, crime fighting ninjas. (It could happen.) Very well made with Jim (more…)
I Am Big Bird: The Caroll Spinney Story - Official Trailer
01:41 — For 45 years, Caroll Spinney has been beloved by generations of children as the man behind Sesame Street's Big Bird and Oscar the Grouch - and at 80 y (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Jane Henson
Muppets Co-Creator Jane Nebel Henson Dies at 78

Jane Nebel Henson died in her Connecticut home on Tuesday after a lengthy battle with cancer, The Ji…

Jerry Nelson
Jerry Nelson, the Voice of Sesame Street's Count, Dies at 78

Jerry Nelson, the puppeteer best known for playing Count von Count on Sesame Street and Gobo Fraggle…

Henry Ian Cusick, Kerry Washington
Thursday TV in Review: Scandal, Community, Being Elmo and More

With a title like Scandal, surely you didn't expect subtlety to be on the menu of Shonda Rhimes' lat…

R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour
The Hub Provides Christmas Chills

The Hub, a cable-TV network for kids and their families that launched in October, decks its lineup w…

Kermit the Frog
Henson Family Donates Original Kermit the Frog to Smithsonian Museum

Jim Henson's original Kermit the Frog puppet has a new home at the Smithsonian, The Associated Press…

John Tartaglia, <EM>Johnny and the Sprites</EM>
Avenue Q's John Tartaglia Sings a New (Kid-friendlier!) Tune

While Tony-nominated actor John Tartaglia rocketed to fame for his roles in the adult-themed puppet…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Maury Henson
  • Birth Place: Greenville, MS
  • Birthday: September 24, 1936, Libra
  • Died: May 16, 1990
  • Profession: Puppeteer, Producer, Writer, Director

Trending TonightSee all »