Jim Henson Celebrity Watchlist

Jim Henson

Birth Name: James Maury Henson

Birth Place: Greenville, MS

Died: May 16, 1990

Profession: Puppeteer, Producer, Writer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(115 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Henson

Jim Henson's Son John Dies at 48

John Henson, son of Muppets creator Jim Henson, passed away Friday. He was 48. The Jim Henson Company confirmed Henson's death on their Facebook page: "It is with great sadness that we confirm that John Henson, son of Jim and Jane Hens… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Forget the Herring
Rose Hiney (Isla Fisher) connects with Jonathan on some new leads. George and Ray attempt to right their unrightable wrongs.
'Sid the Science Kid' Could Get a Big Pay Day Thanks to Zika
01:39 — The Centers for Disease Control is negotiating a near-million dollar deal with The Jim Henson Company to produce a cartoon featuring Sid the Science K (more…)
ET Flashback: Defending 'The Dark Crystal'
04:13 — Thirty years ago Jim Henson and Frank Oz debuted The Dark Crystal, a groundbreaking, live-action sci-fi fantasy populated completely by imaginative, h (more…)
Jenna Meets Caroll Spinney, the Man Behind Big Bird
04:07 — TODAY contributing correspondent Jenna Bush Hager sits down with Caroll Spinney, better known as Big Bird, the role he’s been playing since the first (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Jane Henson
Muppets Co-Creator Jane Nebel Henson Dies at 78

Jane Nebel Henson died in her Connecticut home on Tuesday after a lengthy battle with cancer, The Ji…

Jerry Nelson
Jerry Nelson, the Voice of Sesame Street's Count, Dies at 78

Jerry Nelson, the puppeteer best known for playing Count von Count on Sesame Street and Gobo Fraggle…

Henry Ian Cusick, Kerry Washington
Thursday TV in Review: Scandal, Community, Being Elmo and More

With a title like Scandal, surely you didn't expect subtlety to be on the menu of Shonda Rhimes' lat…

R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour
The Hub Provides Christmas Chills

The Hub, a cable-TV network for kids and their families that launched in October, decks its lineup w…

Kermit the Frog
Henson Family Donates Original Kermit the Frog to Smithsonian Museum

Jim Henson's original Kermit the Frog puppet has a new home at the Smithsonian, The Associated Press…

John Tartaglia, <EM>Johnny and the Sprites</EM>
Avenue Q's John Tartaglia Sings a New (Kid-friendlier!) Tune

While Tony-nominated actor John Tartaglia rocketed to fame for his roles in the adult-themed puppet…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Maury Henson
  • Birth Place: Greenville, MS
  • Died: May 16, 1990
  • Profession: Puppeteer, Producer, Writer, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Jared Padalecki and Jensen Ackles Reunite With Supernatural Co-Stars on Kings of Con

Supernatural's biggest stars are apparently too famous to remember Richard Speight Jr and Rob Benedict.