Jim Henson Celebrity Watchlist

Jim Henson

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: James Maury Henson

Birth Place: Greenville, MS

Birthday: September 24, 1936, Libra

Profession: Puppeteer, Producer, Writer, Director

User Rating:4.06 out of 5 (115 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Henson
Jim Henson's Son John Dies at 48

John Henson, son of Muppets creator Jim Henson, passed away Friday. He was 48. The Jim Henson Compan…

Jane Henson
Muppets Co-Creator Jane Nebel Henson Dies at 78

Jane Nebel Henson died in her Connecticut home on Tuesday after a lengthy battle with cancer, The Ji…

Jerry Nelson
Jerry Nelson, the Voice of Sesame Street's Count, Dies at 78

Jerry Nelson, the puppeteer best known for playing Count von Count on Sesame Street and Gobo Fraggle…

Henry Ian Cusick, Kerry Washington
Thursday TV in Review: Scandal, Community, Being Elmo and More

With a title like Scandal, surely you didn't expect subtlety to be on the menu of Shonda Rhimes' lat…

R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour
The Hub Provides Christmas Chills

The Hub, a cable-TV network for kids and their families that launched in October, decks its lineup w…

Kermit the Frog
Henson Family Donates Original Kermit the Frog to Smithsonian Museum

Jim Henson's original Kermit the Frog puppet has a new home at the Smithsonian, The Associated Press…