Jim Backus Celebrity Watchlist

Jim Backus

Birth Name: James Gilmore Backus

Birth Place: Cleveland, OH

Died: July 3, 1989

Profession: Actor, Author

TV Guide Rating:(16 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Video ClipsSee all »

Mr. Magoo's Christmas Carol
In this classic adaptation of Dickens' tale, the bumbling and lovable Mr. Magoo is the cold-hearted Ebenezer Scrooge. Relive the heartwarming story of (more…)
Mr. Magoo's Christmas Carol
In this classic adaptation of Dickens' tale, the bumbling and lovable Mr. Magoo is the cold-hearted Ebenezer Scrooge. Relive the heartwarming story of (more…)
The Girl He Left Behind - Official Trailer
01:55 — Money and privilege have paved life’s path for frat boy Andy (Tab Hunter). But Andy’s pinned sweetie Susan (Natalie Wood), weary of his irresponsible (more…)
The Opposite Sex - Official Trailer
03:42 — "I've waited a whole year to grow claws like these. Jungle Red!" One of film's greatest lines belongs to a wronged wife who wins back her man with the (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Feb 20 1:15am
Pat and Mike TCM

Spencer Tracy-Katharine Hepburn romp about a likable but unscrupulous sports promoter who helps a female golfer overcome her nervousness during competitions, and the two fall for each other while also dealing with some shady gamblers. Ruth Gordon and Garso (more…)

I’ll Watch46 Watching
Tue Feb 21 1:00pm
GunsmokeBrides and Grooms(Season 20, Episode 19) TVLAND

Many a hitch upsets a farmer's plans to get his sons married. Jed: Harry Morgan. Hannah: Fran Ryan. Luke: Herman Poppe. Shep: Dennis Redfield. Ike: David Soul. Fran: Amanda McBroom.

I’ll Watch72 Watching
Wed Feb 22 2:45am
Rebel Without a Cause TCM

Inarticulate teenage alienation, rebelliousness and torment break out in violence in this character study about a sullen youth (James Dean) who moves with his parents to a well-to-do Los Angeles suburb, where he finds love, friendship and new enemies.

I’ll Watch257 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: James Gilmore Backus
  • Birth Place: Cleveland, OH
  • Died: July 3, 1989
  • Profession: Actor, Author

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Jared Padalecki and Jensen Ackles Reunite With Supernatural Co-Stars on Kings of Con

Supernatural's biggest stars are apparently too famous to remember Richard Speight Jr and Rob Benedict.