Jill Hennessy Celebrity Watchlist

Before she came to prominence as a no-nonsense assistant district attorney on the TV crime series Law & Order, this beauty first launched a career in her native Canada. A burgeoning interest in music led to a part in the musical Buddy, and she subsequently… (more)

Birth Name: Jillian Hennessy

Birth Place: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Birthday: November 25, 1968, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(246 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Simpsons

Weekend TV: Simpsons' 25th Treehouse of Horror, Foo Fighters' Sonic Highways, Finales of Knick and Manhattan

Some milestones can't help but make a longtime TV viewer feel a bit long in the tooth. Such is the case this Sunday, as Fox's The Simpsons marks a full quarter-century of spooky satire with its 25th annual "Treehouse of Horror" Halloween trilogy (8/7… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

An NBC Sneak Peek: Law & Order
05:06 — As Law & Order enters its historic 20th season, take a look back with the cast and creator Dick Wolf at this remarkable television series.
Season 1 Recap
04:25 — Get caught up on Madam Secretary.
Behind the Scenes
03:06 — Get a behind the scenes look at the new CBS drama Madam Secretary.
Madam Secretary - Inside the McCord Family
03:25 — Get a behind-the-scenes look at the family dynamic on Madam Secretary. Watch the premiere Sunday, September 21st at 8:30pm ET/8pm PT. Only CBS

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 28 9:00pm
Madam SecretaryConnection Lost(Season 2, Episode 21) CBS

President Dalton sends the "Murphy Station," aka Henry, Jane and Jose, on a dangerous mission after receiving word that the world's most wanted terrorist is hiding in Islamabad. This assignment comes as Elizabeth and Henry begin couples therapy with Dr. Ki (more…)

I’ll Watch437 Watching
Mon Aug 29 3:00am
Law & OrderIll-Conceived(Season 14, Episode 10) TNT

After a sweatshop owner is beaten to death, suspicion falls on the husband of a worker he impregnated. Miguel: Agustin M. Rodriguez. Maria: Zilah Mendoza. Vanessa: Roma Maffia. Lourdes: Susanna Guzman. Lucy: Sol Miranda. Penner: Joseph Vincent Gay.

I’ll Watch49 Watching
Mon Aug 29 4:00am
Law & OrderEgo(Season 11, Episode 17) TNT

The detectives investigate the death of an investigator whose body was fished out of a river. Alec Conroy: Nestor Serrano. Stan Gillum: Gerry Bamman. Alice Marner: Alexandra Neil. Judge Goldberg: Fran Lebowitz. Judge Callahan: Bernie McInerney. Green: Jess (more…)

I’ll Watch43 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Julianna Margulies
_The Good Wif_e's Executive Producers Dissect the Season Finale

Spoiler alert! The jaw-dropping, emotionally wrenching fifth season of CBS's The Good Wife fittingly…

Julianna Margulies, Matt Czuchry
Weekend TV in Review: Good Wife, Zombie Mania, Crisis, ESPN's Big East Requiem

Just about the best news I heard all week: CBS's renewal of the splendid The Good Wife for a sixth s…

Josh Charles
The Good Wife Bosses on Will's Tough Decision and "Growth" with Alicia

Rat out your ex-lover's cheating and lying husband or risk going to jail for him? Will Gardner's lat…

Jill Hennessy
The Good Wife Benches Law & Order's Jill Hennessy

The Good Wife is about to get a visit from one of New York's best ADAs. Jill Hennessy, who starred o…

Dustin Hoffman
HBO Tries Its Luck With David Milch Drama Starring Dustin Hoffman

HBO has picked up the gritty drama Luck. From executive producers David Milch and Michael Mann, the…

Lindsay Lohan by Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
Love Notes: Lindsay Reclaims Her Ex from Paris

According to the New York Post, La Lohan has been keeping company once again with former beau Stavro…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jillian Hennessy
  • Birth Place: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Birthday: November 25, 1968, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans