JewelCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jewel Kilcher

Birth Place: Payson, Utah, United States

Birthday: May 23, 1974, Gemini

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, TV host

User Rating: (52 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was raised in Alaska.
  • Lived in a van in San Diego while she played coffeehouses and wrote songs; was signed by Atlantic Records at the age of 18.
  • Her debut album, Pieces of You, was certified 11 times platinum.
  • Won an American Music Award for Best New Artist in 1995.
  • Published a book of poetry, A Night Without Armor, in 1998, and the personal journal Chasing Down the Dawn in 2000.
  • After making her breakthrough with folk-pop music, changed direction to release a country album, Perfectly Clear, in 2008 and a children's album, Lullaby, in 2009.
  • Was slated to appear as a contestant on Season 8 of Dancing With the Stars but had to drop out after suffering stress fractures in both legs.
  • Is a supporter and founding member of the humanitarian non-profit Higher Ground for Humanity.

Relationships

  • Shane Kilcher — Brother
  • Atz Kilcher — Father
  • Atz Kilcher Jr. — Brother
  • Kase Townes Murray — Son
  • Ty Murray — Husband (separated)
  • Nedra Carroll — Mother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop