Jesse L. Martin Celebrity Watchlist

One of the most successful original cast members of the award-winning Broadway musical Rent, Martin became interested in acting as a child. He attended a performing arts high school in Buffalo, New York before earning a BFA from the prestigious Tisch Schoo… (more)

Birth Name: Jesse Lamont Watkins

Birth Place: Rocky Mount, VA

Birthday: January 18, 1969, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(838 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Grant Gustin, <em>The Flash</em>

What Does That Flash Twist Mean for Season 3?

The Flash just blew up the entire DC Universe in the Season 2 finale. Once again, Barry (Grant Gustin) returned to the night his mother, Nora (Michelle Harrison), died, only this time he didn't back down. Barry stopped Reverse-Flash (Matt Letscher) a… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Seeing Wells
00:48 — Different Earth, different Wells. Find out if he can be trusted.
Quick Cut: the Man Who Saved Central City
02:53 — Picking up months after the Singularity attacked Central City, Barry is still struggling to forgive himself for Eddie’s death.
Inside: Flash Back
01:09 — Barry time travels back to season 1 of The Flash
Quick Cut: Rupture
02:58 — Zoom arrives back on Earth-1 intent on taking over Central City. Barry and Wells come up with a plan to stop Zoom once and for all but it’s extremely (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Aug 27 8:00am
Law & OrderBurn, Baby, Burn(Season 11, Episode 6) TNT

A former Black Panther (Clarence Williams III) stands trial for the fatal shooting of a police detective. Leon Chiles: Joe Morton. Judge Burks: Mike Hodge. Ronnie Blair: Michael Williams Connors. Anne Kearsey: Caren Browning. Green: Jesse L. Martin. McCoy: (more…)

I’ll Watch46 Watching
Sat Aug 27 9:00am
Law & OrderAmends(Season 11, Episode 7) TNT

The detectives investigate a 1981 murder in which a suspect was a powerful ambassador's son. Nathanson: Ron Leibman. Brannigan: Brad Sullivan. Ambassador Sarno: Remak Ramsay. Michael Sarno: Ken Marks. Mrs. Moseley: Barbara Andres. Judge Rivera: Shawn Ellio (more…)

I’ll Watch50 Watching
Sat Aug 27 10:00am
Law & OrderThin Ice(Season 11, Episode 8) TNT

The killing of a school's hockey coach leads to a case in which the defendant claims that he committed the crime while suffering from “sports rage.” Ray Taylor: Harley Venton. Keith Taylor: Geoffrey Wigdor. Patty Taylor: Isabel Glasser. Efrain Ferrer: (more…)

I’ll Watch45 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Grant Gustin, <em>The Flash</em>
The Flash Exclusive: Watch Powerless Barry Get His Butt Kicked

The struggle is real

Mark Hamill
Which Star Wars Alum Is Heading (Back) to The Flash?

Star Wars alum Mark Hamill will reprise his role as Jesse James/The Trickster on The Flash, Hitfix r…

Grant Gustin, Jesse L. Martin
Critic's Notebook: Checking In On Flash, Jane, Forever, Sons

One of the trickier aspects of reviewing TV during a new fall season is judging series based solely…

Grant Gustin
Exclusive The Flash Sneak Peek: See How Barry Solved Crimes Before He Got His Powers!

After seeing this exclusive sneak peak of The Flash premiere, you'll have no doubt the lightning bol…

Grant Gustin, Candice Patton
New Season Reviews: The Flash, Town of the Living Dead

"Awesome," says the Flash (aka Barry Allen, an adork-able CSI lab nerd), catching his breath after h…

Grant Gustin
Watch Trailers for CW's The Flash and Jane the Virgin

CW has released trailers for its new shows, including the anticipated Arrow spin-off The Flash. The…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jesse Lamont Watkins
  • Birth Place: Rocky Mount, VA
  • Birthday: January 18, 1969, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor, Singer

Related Video

Grant Gustin, <em>The Flash</em>
The Flash Exclusive: Barry Struggles to Be a Hero Without Powers

Barry Allen has a hard time letting go of being The Flash in this sneak peek of "Back to Normal"