Jesse L. Martin Celebrity Watchlist

One of the most successful original cast members of the award-winning Broadway musical Rent, Martin became interested in acting as a child. He attended a performing arts high school in Buffalo, New York before earning a BFA from the prestigious Tisch Schoo… (more)

Birth Name: Jesse Lamont Watkins

Birth Place: Rocky Mount, VA

Birthday: January 18, 1969, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(804 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mark Hamill

Which Star Wars Alum Is Heading (Back) to The Flash?

Star Wars alum Mark Hamill will reprise his role as Jesse James/The Trickster on The Flash, Hitfix reports. Hamill first portrayed the villain on the short-lived '90s version of the series. This time around, there's a twist.… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Inside the Flash: Welcome to Earth-2
01:58 — The Flash makes the journey to Earth-2.
Coming Home
01:45 — Meet the newest hothead trying to burn down Central City
Rent
00:56
Let It Go in 25 Languages
03:56 — Watch Elsa sing the Oscar-nominated song from Frozen, Let It Go, in 25 different languages.

Watch See all »

Tue Feb 9 11:00pm
Law & OrderBlack Tie(Season 4, Episode 5) WE

Briscoe (Jerry Orbach) receives a call that a wealthy man has been murdered. Helga: Viveca Lindfors. Rothenberg: Jeffrey DeMunn. Mrs. Keyes:Caroline Lagerfelt. Webber: John McMartin. Lance: Malcolm Gets.

I’ll Watch38 Watching
Wed Feb 10 12:00am
Law & OrderPride and Joy(Season 4, Episode 6) WE

After a superintendent's body is found, the investigation centers on his son (Gabriel Olds). Mrs. McKinnon: Pamela Payton-Wright. Maureen: Lauren Ambrose. Nancy: Judy Jacksina. Hughes: Paul Collins.

I’ll Watch35 Watching
Wed Feb 10 10:00am
Law & OrderApocrypha(Season 4, Episode 7) WE

After a bomb explodes, the challenge is proving that the bomber was carrying out the orders of a cult leader (Sam Robards). Burke: Lawrence Pressman. Barbara: Deena Martin. Rudolph: Tim Kelleher.

I’ll Watch26 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Grant Gustin, Jesse L. Martin
Critic's Notebook: Checking In On Flash, Jane, Forever, Sons

One of the trickier aspects of reviewing TV during a new fall season is judging series based solely…

Grant Gustin
Exclusive The Flash Sneak Peek: See How Barry Solved Crimes Before He Got His Powers!

After seeing this exclusive sneak peak of The Flash premiere, you'll have no doubt the lightning bol…

Grant Gustin, Candice Patton
New Season Reviews: The Flash, Town of the Living Dead

"Awesome," says the Flash (aka Barry Allen, an adork-able CSI lab nerd), catching his breath after h…

Grant Gustin
Watch Trailers for CW's The Flash and Jane the Virgin

CW has released trailers for its new shows, including the anticipated Arrow spin-off The Flash. The…

Jay Ryan, Kristin Kreuk
CW Renews Three Dramas, Orders The Flash, iZombie and More

The CW has picked up four new series for next season, including Rob Thomas'iZombie and the Arrow spi…

The Flash
First Look: Check Out the Full Flash Costume!

The Flash has now officially come to life. After a small sneak peek of Grant Gustin in the Flash cos…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jesse Lamont Watkins
  • Birth Place: Rocky Mount, VA
  • Birthday: January 18, 1969, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor, Singer