Jesse L. Martin Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

One of the most successful original cast members of the award-winning Broadway musical Rent, Martin became interested in acting as a child. He attended a performing arts high school in Buffalo, New York before earning a BFA from the prestigious Tisch Schoo… (more)

Birth Name: Jesse Lamont Watkins

Birth Place: Rocky Mount, VA

Birthday: January 18, 1969, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating:4.85 out of 5 (796 ratings)

Your Rating:

Credits

Title
Role
Year
Guest
2015
Actor
2014
Actor
2013
Actor
2013
Actor
2013
Actor
2013
Actor
2013
Actor
2013
Actor
2013
Actor
2013
Actor
2013
Actor
2012
Guest
2009
Narrator
2008
Guest
2008
Actor
2008
Actor
2007
Guest
2007
Host
2006
Guest
2006
Guest
2005
Performer
2005
Guest
2005
Actor
2005
Subject (person only)
2005
Guest
2005
Actor
2004
Guest
2003
Guest
2002
Actor
2001
Actor
2000
Actor
1999
Actor
1999
Actor
1999
Actor
1999
Actor
1999
Actor
1999
Actor
1999
Actor
1999
Actor
1999
Actor
1999
Actor
1998
Actor
1998
Actor
1998
Actor
1990