Jesse L. Martin Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

One of the most successful original cast members of the award-winning Broadway musical Rent, Martin became interested in acting as a child. He attended a performing arts high school in Buffalo, New York before earning a BFA from the prestigious Tisch Schoo… (more)

Birth Name: Jesse Lamont Watkins

Birth Place: Rocky Mount, VA

Birthday: January 18, 1969, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating:4.85 out of 5 (796 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mark Hamill
Which Star Wars Alum Is Heading (Back) to The Flash?

Star Wars alum Mark Hamill will reprise his role as Jesse James/The Trickster on The Flash, Hitfix r…

Grant Gustin, Jesse L. Martin
Critic's Notebook: Checking In On Flash, Jane, Forever, Sons

One of the trickier aspects of reviewing TV during a new fall season is judging series based solely…

Grant Gustin
Exclusive The Flash Sneak Peek: See How Barry Solved Crimes Before He Got His Powers!

After seeing this exclusive sneak peak of The Flash premiere, you'll have no doubt the lightning bol…

Grant Gustin, Candice Patton
New Season Reviews: The Flash, Town of the Living Dead

"Awesome," says the Flash (aka Barry Allen, an adork-able CSI lab nerd), catching his breath after h…

Grant Gustin
Watch Trailers for CW's The Flash and Jane the Virgin

CW has released trailers for its new shows, including the anticipated Arrow spin-off The Flash. The…

Jay Ryan, Kristin Kreuk
CW Renews Three Dramas, Orders The Flash, iZombie and More

The CW has picked up four new series for next season, including Rob Thomas'iZombie and the Arrow spi…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Who Earns What: TV's Highest-Paid Stars

See which actors bring home the biggest paychecks in TV Guide Magazine's salary roundup

Fall TV Eye Candy: TV's Hottest Men

Check out the hunks who will steam up your TV screens this fall

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 5:00am
Law & OrderFixed(Season 15, Episode 11) TNT

Detectives investigate a hit-and-run in which the victim is an ex-con (David Groh) recently released after serving 15 years for killing his daughter. Dann Florek has a cameo as Capt. Cragen. Fontana: Dennis Farina.

Mon Mar 30 3:00pm
Law & OrderMayhem(Season 4, Episode 17) SUNDe

During a 24-hour period, Briscoe and Logan's caseload includes unrelated murders and a domestic quarrel. Hexter: Tom Riis Farrell. Mrs. Hexter: Peggy Cowles. Louisa: Kathrine Narducci. Profaci: John Fiore. Zelda: Alice Drummond.

Mon Mar 30 4:00pm
Law & OrderWager(Season 4, Episode 18) SUNDe

The killing of a star athlete's father is linked to gambling debts and threats against the player's family. Williams: Malik Yoba. Barkley: Zakes Mokae. "Papa Doc": Ray Aranha. Albanese: Richard Libertini.