Jesse L. Martin Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

One of the most successful original cast members of the award-winning Broadway musical Rent, Martin became interested in acting as a child. He attended a performing arts high school in Buffalo, New York before earning a BFA from the prestigious Tisch Schoo… (more)

Birth Name: Jesse Lamont Watkins

Birth Place: Rocky Mount, VA

Birthday: January 18, 1969, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating:4.85 out of 5 (796 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mark Hamill
Which Star Wars Alum Is Heading (Back) to The Flash?

Star Wars alum Mark Hamill will reprise his role as Jesse James/The Trickster on The Flash, Hitfix r…

Grant Gustin, Jesse L. Martin
Critic's Notebook: Checking In On Flash, Jane, Forever, Sons

One of the trickier aspects of reviewing TV during a new fall season is judging series based solely…

Grant Gustin
Exclusive The Flash Sneak Peek: See How Barry Solved Crimes Before He Got His Powers!

After seeing this exclusive sneak peak of The Flash premiere, you'll have no doubt the lightning bol…

Grant Gustin, Candice Patton
New Season Reviews: The Flash, Town of the Living Dead

"Awesome," says the Flash (aka Barry Allen, an adork-able CSI lab nerd), catching his breath after h…

Grant Gustin
Watch Trailers for CW's The Flash and Jane the Virgin

CW has released trailers for its new shows, including the anticipated Arrow spin-off The Flash. The…

Jay Ryan, Kristin Kreuk
CW Renews Three Dramas, Orders The Flash, iZombie and More

The CW has picked up four new series for next season, including Rob Thomas'iZombie and the Arrow spi…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Who Earns What: TV's Highest-Paid Stars

See which actors bring home the biggest paychecks in TV Guide Magazine's salary roundup

Fall TV Eye Candy: TV's Hottest Men

Check out the hunks who will steam up your TV screens this fall

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 3:00am
Law & OrderPatient Zero(Season 14, Episode 3) TNT

A murder investigation involves the SARS virus and a biochemist (Daniel Gerroll) who was having an affair. Elaine Blanchard: Khrystyne Haje. Charlotte Swan: Helen Carey. Judge Mellon: MaryLou Mellace. Lisa Vitello: Judi Beecher. Jane Kransky: Stacey Ann Lo (more…)

Tue Mar 31 4:00am
Law & OrderAin't No Love(Season 15, Episode 13) TNT

Suspects in a rapper's killing include his bodyguard and two protégés. Elisabeth Rohm makes her last appearance as ADA Serena Southerlyn. Shawn Foreman: Sean Nelson. Carl Harrison: Jade Yorker. Melvin Silverman: David Chandler. Neal Freedman: Richard She (more…)

Tue Mar 31 5:00am
Law & OrderFluency(Season 15, Episode 14) TNT

After a fake flu vaccine causes several deaths, the detectives try to find the person responsible for its sale. Annie Parisse joins the cast as ADA Alexandra Borgia. Mike Bass: Scott Decker. Clay Pollack: Xander Berkeley. Elliot Peters: Rob Sedgwick.