Jerry RiceCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jerry Lee Rice

Birth Place: Starkville, MS

Birthday: October 13, 1962, Libra

Profession: Former NFL player, Analyst, Reality-show contestant

User Rating: (260 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • In his youth, developed his work ethic and good hands by tossing and catching bricks on a scaffold while assisting his father, a mason.
  • Was one of the few Super Bowl MVPs to be passed over for Disney's "I'm going to Disney World" TV spot, following Super Bowl XXIII. Joe Montana was selected instead.
  • Honored by his university with the renaming of its football stadium to Rice-Totten Stadium (after Jerry and QB Willie Totten) in 1997.
  • In 2006, with professional partner Anna Trebunskaya, finished second on Season 2 of Dancing With the Stars to singer Drew Lachey and Cheryl Burke.
  • Is coauthor of two books about his life: Rice (1996), with Michael Silver; and Go Long! My Journey Beyond the Game and the Fame (2008), with Brian Curtis.
  • Flirted with a career as a pro golfer by competing on the Nationwide Tour, the PGA's Triple-A circuit, but abandoned the effort in May 2010.
  • In 2010, was elected to the Pro Football Hall of Fame in Canton, OH, in his first year of eligibility.
  • Heavily involved in the United Negro College Fund and his own 127 Foundation, which donates funds to the Bay Area Omega Boys Club.

Relationships

  • Jada Symone Rice — Daughter
  • Jerry Rice Jr. — Son
  • Joe Nathan Rice — Father
  • Darius Rice — Nephew
  • Qui — Daughter
  • Jackie Rice — Ex-wife
  • Eddie B. Rice — Mother

College

  • Mississippi Valley State University, Itta Bena, MS (1984)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop