Jerry Lewis Celebrity Watchlist

Jerry Lewis

Birth Name: Joseph Levitch

Birth Place: Newark, NJ

Birthday: March 16, 1926, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Director, Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(108 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jerry Lewis

VIDEO: See Long-Lost Footage from Jerry Lewis' Holocaust Film

Footage has surfaced from a long-lost 1972 Holocaust film starring, co-written and directed by Jerry Lewis — and it's not pretty. The Day the Clown Cried, in which Lewis plays a circus performer who's captured by Nazis after making fu… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jerry Lewis
01:20 — Billy and Julie struggle to get into a party and run into a surprise guest.
Pros and Cons: Having a College Roommate
01:59 — They could wind up being your best friend or worst enemy, so Jimmy weighs the good and bad of college roomies.
When Comedy Went to School - Trailer 1
02:17 — Why are there so many Jewish comedians? "When Comedy Went to School" answers this question with an entertaining portrait of this country‚Äôs greatest g (more…)
Jerry Lewis Cracks Wise With ET
04:14 — Hollywood legend Jerry Lewis explores the dignity of aging, the value of family, and the power of marriage in his new movie Max Rose. The octogenarian (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 1 2:30am
At War With the Army TCM

A swaggering Romeo and his bumbling sidekick join the Army and wreak havoc during basic training.

I’ll Watch83 Watching
Fri Sep 2 6:00pm
The Nutty Professor VH1

Eddie Murphy plays seven characters in this remake of the Jerry Lewis classic. In this version, a 400-lb. teacher named Sherman Klump is smitten with a graduate student, and in an effort to impress her, he drinks a potion that transforms him into the slim (more…)

I’ll Watch350 Watching
Fri Sep 2 8:00pm
Nutty Professor II: The Klumps VH1

Eddie Murphy plays eight characters in this sequel about a portly genius whose hopes for marriage may be thwarted by his libidinous alter ego. Denise Gaines: Janet Jackson. Dean Richmond: Larry Miller. Jason: John Ales. Mr. Gaines: Richard Gant. Peter Sega (more…)

I’ll Watch236 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jerry Lewis
Jerry Lewis Released from Hospital After Collapsing

Comedian Jerry Lewis is back at his hotel after being hospitalized Tuesday night, USA Today reports.…

Damian Lewis
Critic's Guide to Weekend TV: Homeland Finale, Comedy With Jimmy Fallon, and More!

Let's cut to the must-see chase, which means jumping ahead to Sunday's big finales, starting with Sh…

Hal Kanter
Comedy Writer Hal Kanter Dies at 92

Hal Kanter, the Emmy-winning comedy writer behind the groundbreaking series Julia, has died. He was…

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy to Host the Oscars

Brett Ratner got his wish: Eddie Murphy will host the 84th Academy Awards, the academy announced Tue…

Jerry Lewis
MDA Labor Day Telethon Raises $61.5 Million Sans Jerry Lewis

Despite the absence of longtime host Jerry Lewis, the 2011 Muscular Dystrophy Association telethon r…

Jerry Lewis
MDA Telethon Begins with Tribute to Jerry Lewis

The annual Muscular Dystrophy Association telethon wasted no time in offering a tribute to its longt…

Details

  • Birth Name: Joseph Levitch
  • Birth Place: Newark, NJ
  • Birthday: March 16, 1926, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Director, Writer, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans