Jeremy RennerCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jeremy Lee Renner

Birth Place: Modesto, California, United States

Birthday: January 7, 1971, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (3,137 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Drifted through various majors in college, including computer science and criminology, before discovering his passion for acting.
  • Became a makeup artist and performed in local theater before landing the lead in his first feature film, National Lampoon's Senior Trip (1995).
  • Among many TV guest spots, he played a ruthless vampire named Penn on the supernatural drama Angel.
  • Earned his first Independent Spirit Award nomination for Best Male Lead in the biopic Dahmer (2002) playing the real-life cannibalistic serial killer Jeffrey Dahmer.
  • Trained with a U.S. Army bomb crew for his Academy Award-nominated role as a soldier who disarms bombs in the Iraqi war thriller The Hurt Locker (2009).

Awards

  • 2009, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Leading Actor: Nominee
  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2010, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2011, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2009, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee

Relationships

  • Ava Berlin Renner — Daughter
  • Sonni Pacheco — Wife
  • Lee Renner — Father
  • Valerie Cearley — Mother
  • Kym Vieira — Sister

College

  • Attended Modesto Junior College, Modesto, California, United States

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop