Jeremy Irons Celebrity Watchlist

Dashing and handsome, this stage-trained Brit appeared in myriad theater productions and TV shows in his homeland before making a splash stateside in the imported BBC miniseries Brideshead Revisited. As the narrator of this saga of two very close Oxford fr… (more)

Birth Name: Jeremy John Irons

Birth Place: Cowes, Isle of Wight, England

Birthday: September 19, 1948, Virgo

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(62 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Josh Radnor, Cristin Milioti

Ask Matt: Mother Finale, More Good Wife Reaction, Americans, NCIS

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: I imagine you must be getting flooded with questions and/or ranting about the finale of How I Met Your Mother. I was among those who left the finale feelin… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Batman V Superman's Alfred Will Be a "Different Take" On the Character
00:44 — Jeremy Irons has revealed that Zack Snyder is taking Alfred in a new direction.
Appaloosa - Trailer 1
02:17 — Two friends hired to police a small town that is suffering under the rule of a rancher find their job complicated by the arrival of a young widow.
The Words - Featurette - Rory and Dora
01:43 — This layered romantic drama follows young writer Rory Jansen who finally achieves long sought after literary success after publishing the next great A (more…)
Beautiful Creatures - Clip - Which One of You is Ethan Wate?
01:00 — A supernatural love story set in the South, "Beautiful Creatures" tells the tale of two star-crossed lovers: Ethan (Alden Ehrenreich), a young man lon (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 1 12:00am
The Man in the Iron Mask SUND

A tyrannical French king, his saintly imprisoned twin and the Three Musketeers, try to rid their country of evil in this take on the classic Dumas story.

I’ll Watch313 Watching
Sat Sep 3 8:15am
Beautiful Creatures MAX

When a young man named Ethan falls for Lena, a new girl in his small town, he discovers she comes from a mysterious family, all of whom all possess supernatural powers. Together, they team up to break a curse that casts Lena's entire future in doubt.

I’ll Watch386 Watching
Sat Sep 3 3:00pm
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitMask(Season 12, Episode 13) ION

A woman (A.J. Cook) is raped by a masked man and her partner is severely beaten by him. The injured woman's estranged father (Jeremy Irons) is notified of the incident, and when police question him, they find themselves confronting an uncooperative man wit (more…)

I’ll Watch3553 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jesse Eisenberg
Superman vs. Batman Film Casts Jesse Eisenberg as Lex Luthor

In yet another surprising casting move, the Superman vs. Batman film has cast Jesse Eisenberg as Lex…

Jeremy Irons
Find Out How The Borgias Ends in New E-Book From the Series Creator

The Borgias may not be coming back for a fourth season, but that doesn't mean fans can't find out ho…

Francois Arnaud, Jeremy Irons and Holliday Grainger
Showtime Cancels The Borgias After Three Seasons

Showtime is ending The Borgias earlier than anticipated.

Jeremy Irons
The Borgias Season 3 Exclusive Sneak Peek: War, Witchcraft and the Death of Pope Alexander?

Will Pope Alexander (Jeremy Irons) die? That was the burning question fans of The Borgias were left…

Tom Riley
The Weekend Playlist: Goodbye, Spartacus, Hello, Da Vinci; Louie C.K. Stand-Up

Two battered, tragic warriors meet face to face before their climactic skirmish, and there's at leas…

Jeremy Irons
Jeremy Irons Compares Gay Marriage to Incest

Jeremy Irons says that he doesn't have "strong" feelings about gay marriage, but the actor does have…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jeremy John Irons
  • Birth Place: Cowes, Isle of Wight, England
  • Birthday: September 19, 1948, Virgo
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting