Jeremy Irons Celebrity Watchlist

Dashing and handsome, this stage-trained Brit appeared in myriad theater productions and TV shows in his homeland before making a splash stateside in the imported BBC miniseries Brideshead Revisited. As the narrator of this saga of two very close Oxford fr… (more)

Birth Name: Jeremy John Irons

Birth Place: Cowes, Isle of Wight, England

Birthday: September 19, 1948, Virgo

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(62 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Josh Radnor, Cristin Milioti

Ask Matt: Mother Finale, More Good Wife Reaction, Americans, NCIS

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: I imagine you must be getting flooded with questions and/or ranting about the finale of How I Met Your Mother. I was among those who left the finale feelin… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Chocolate Espresso Cookies
06:40 — Actor Jeremy Irons, the voice of Scar from "The Lion King," joins Martha Stewart to make simple chocolate espresso cookies. The recipe is perfect for (more…)
Jeremy Irons on playing a sinful pope on "The Borgias"
04:24 — Actor Jeremy Irons speaks to the "CBS This Morning" co-hosts about playing a sinful pope in the Showtime series "The Borgias," and what viewers can ex (more…)
Batman v Superman: Dawn Of Justice - Trailer
02:10 — Fearing the actions of a god-like super hero left unchecked, Gotham City’s own formidable, forceful vigilante takes on Metropolis’s most revered, mode (more…)
Love For Lydia: Episode 5 Trailer
01:48 — Lydia finds the raucous Sunday tea at the Holland farm amusing. At first enthusiastic about going to society dances with Richardson and his friends, s (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Jul 29 9:55am
Beautiful Creatures MAX

When a young man named Ethan falls for Lena, a new girl in his small town, he discovers she comes from a mysterious family, all of whom all possess supernatural powers. Together, they team up to break a curse that casts Lena's entire future in doubt.

I’ll Watch382 Watching
Fri Jul 29 11:45am
The Time Machine HBO2

H.G. Wells tale about scientist Alexander Hartdegen who invents a device that sends him 800,000 years into the future, where the Eloi, a peace-loving people, have fallen victim to the Morlocks, a race of cannibals. When the beautiful Eloi woman Mara is ca (more…)

I’ll Watch415 Watching
Sat Aug 6 4:20am
Kingdom of Heaven STARZ

A blacksmith joins the Crusades and tries to achieve peace between Muslims and Christians. Meanwhile, violent agitators on both sides foolishly strive to end the peace in a bid for greater power.

I’ll Watch600 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jesse Eisenberg
Superman vs. Batman Film Casts Jesse Eisenberg as Lex Luthor

In yet another surprising casting move, the Superman vs. Batman film has cast Jesse Eisenberg as Lex…

Jeremy Irons
Find Out How The Borgias Ends in New E-Book From the Series Creator

The Borgias may not be coming back for a fourth season, but that doesn't mean fans can't find out ho…

Francois Arnaud, Jeremy Irons and Holliday Grainger
Showtime Cancels The Borgias After Three Seasons

Showtime is ending The Borgias earlier than anticipated.

Jeremy Irons
The Borgias Season 3 Exclusive Sneak Peek: War, Witchcraft and the Death of Pope Alexander?

Will Pope Alexander (Jeremy Irons) die? That was the burning question fans of The Borgias were left…

Tom Riley
The Weekend Playlist: Goodbye, Spartacus, Hello, Da Vinci; Louie C.K. Stand-Up

Two battered, tragic warriors meet face to face before their climactic skirmish, and there's at leas…

Jeremy Irons
Jeremy Irons Compares Gay Marriage to Incest

Jeremy Irons says that he doesn't have "strong" feelings about gay marriage, but the actor does have…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jeremy John Irons
  • Birth Place: Cowes, Isle of Wight, England
  • Birthday: September 19, 1948, Virgo
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »