Jeremy Irons Celebrity Watchlist

Dashing and handsome, this stage-trained Brit appeared in myriad theater productions and TV shows in his homeland before making a splash stateside in the imported BBC miniseries Brideshead Revisited. As the narrator of this saga of two very close Oxford fr… (more)

Birth Name: Jeremy John Irons

Birth Place: Cowes, Isle of Wight, England

Birthday: September 19, 1948, Virgo

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(62 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Josh Radnor, Cristin Milioti

Ask Matt: Mother Finale, More Good Wife Reaction, Americans, NCIS

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: I imagine you must be getting flooded with questions and/or ranting about the finale of How I Met Your Mother. I was among those who left the finale feelin… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Chocolate Espresso Cookies
06:40 — Actor Jeremy Irons, the voice of Scar from "The Lion King," joins Martha Stewart to make simple chocolate espresso cookies. The recipe is perfect for (more…)
Appaloosa - Trailer 1
02:17 — Two friends hired to police a small town that is suffering under the rule of a rancher find their job complicated by the arrival of a young widow.
The Words - Featurette - Rory and Dora
01:43 — This layered romantic drama follows young writer Rory Jansen who finally achieves long sought after literary success after publishing the next great A (more…)
Beautiful Creatures - Clip - Which One of You is Ethan Wate?
01:00 — A supernatural love story set in the South, "Beautiful Creatures" tells the tale of two star-crossed lovers: Ethan (Alden Ehrenreich), a young man lon (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 11:00pm
Game of LionsNew NGC

Male lions are followed as they fight for survival and dominate their prides.

I’ll Watch6 Watching
Sun Oct 2 8:50am
Beautiful Creatures MOMAX

When a young man named Ethan falls for Lena, a new girl in his small town, he discovers she comes from a mysterious family, all of whom all possess supernatural powers. Together, they team up to break a curse that casts Lena's entire future in doubt.

I’ll Watch389 Watching
Mon Oct 3 7:50am
Kingdom of Heaven STARZ

A blacksmith joins the Crusades and tries to achieve peace between Muslims and Christians. Meanwhile, violent agitators on both sides foolishly strive to end the peace in a bid for greater power.

I’ll Watch604 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jesse Eisenberg
Superman vs. Batman Film Casts Jesse Eisenberg as Lex Luthor

In yet another surprising casting move, the Superman vs. Batman film has cast Jesse Eisenberg as Lex…

Jeremy Irons
Find Out How The Borgias Ends in New E-Book From the Series Creator

The Borgias may not be coming back for a fourth season, but that doesn't mean fans can't find out ho…

Francois Arnaud, Jeremy Irons and Holliday Grainger
Showtime Cancels The Borgias After Three Seasons

Showtime is ending The Borgias earlier than anticipated.

Jeremy Irons
The Borgias Season 3 Exclusive Sneak Peek: War, Witchcraft and the Death of Pope Alexander?

Will Pope Alexander (Jeremy Irons) die? That was the burning question fans of The Borgias were left…

Tom Riley
The Weekend Playlist: Goodbye, Spartacus, Hello, Da Vinci; Louie C.K. Stand-Up

Two battered, tragic warriors meet face to face before their climactic skirmish, and there's at leas…

Jeremy Irons
Jeremy Irons Compares Gay Marriage to Incest

Jeremy Irons says that he doesn't have "strong" feelings about gay marriage, but the actor does have…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jeremy John Irons
  • Birth Place: Cowes, Isle of Wight, England
  • Birthday: September 19, 1948, Virgo
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet