Jeremy Irons Celebrity Watchlist

Dashing and handsome, this stage-trained Brit appeared in myriad theater productions and TV shows in his homeland before making a splash stateside in the imported BBC miniseries Brideshead Revisited. As the narrator of this saga of two very close Oxford fr… (more)

Birth Name: Jeremy John Irons

Birth Place: Cowes, Isle of Wight, England

Birthday: September 19, 1948, Virgo

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(62 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Josh Radnor, Cristin Milioti

Ask Matt: Mother Finale, More Good Wife Reaction, Americans, NCIS

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: I imagine you must be getting flooded with questions and/or ranting about the finale of How I Met Your Mother. I was among those who left the finale feelin… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Words - Featurette - Rory and Dora
01:43 — This layered romantic drama follows young writer Rory Jansen who finally achieves long sought after literary success after publishing the next great A (more…)
Beautiful Creatures - Clip - Which One of You is Ethan Wate?
01:00 — A supernatural love story set in the South, "Beautiful Creatures" tells the tale of two star-crossed lovers: Ethan (Alden Ehrenreich), a young man lon (more…)
The Words - Featurette - Rory and the Old Man
01:11 — This layered romantic drama follows young writer Rory Jansen who finally achieves long sought after literary success after publishing the next great A (more…)
Beautiful Creatures - Clip - Let's Get Out of Here
01:06 — A supernatural love story set in the South, "Beautiful Creatures" tells the tale of two star-crossed lovers: Ethan (Alden Ehrenreich), a young man lon (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 1:30am
Chinese Box FLIXe

Jeremy Irons plays a British journalist living in Hong Kong, who must come to terms with his grave illness and his unrequited love for an elusive woman (Gong Li). Jean: Maggie Cheung. Chang: Michael Hui. Directed by Wayne Wang.

I’ll Watch10 Watching
Fri Aug 26 6:30am
The Time Machine HBO

H.G. Wells tale about scientist Alexander Hartdegen who invents a device that sends him 800,000 years into the future, where the Eloi, a peace-loving people, have fallen victim to the Morlocks, a race of cannibals. When the beautiful Eloi woman Mara is ca (more…)

I’ll Watch417 Watching
Fri Aug 26 2:35pm
Beautiful Creatures MOMAX

When a young man named Ethan falls for Lena, a new girl in his small town, he discovers she comes from a mysterious family, all of whom all possess supernatural powers. Together, they team up to break a curse that casts Lena's entire future in doubt.

I’ll Watch385 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jesse Eisenberg
Superman vs. Batman Film Casts Jesse Eisenberg as Lex Luthor

In yet another surprising casting move, the Superman vs. Batman film has cast Jesse Eisenberg as Lex…

Jeremy Irons
Find Out How The Borgias Ends in New E-Book From the Series Creator

The Borgias may not be coming back for a fourth season, but that doesn't mean fans can't find out ho…

Francois Arnaud, Jeremy Irons and Holliday Grainger
Showtime Cancels The Borgias After Three Seasons

Showtime is ending The Borgias earlier than anticipated.

Jeremy Irons
The Borgias Season 3 Exclusive Sneak Peek: War, Witchcraft and the Death of Pope Alexander?

Will Pope Alexander (Jeremy Irons) die? That was the burning question fans of The Borgias were left…

Tom Riley
The Weekend Playlist: Goodbye, Spartacus, Hello, Da Vinci; Louie C.K. Stand-Up

Two battered, tragic warriors meet face to face before their climactic skirmish, and there's at leas…

Jeremy Irons
Jeremy Irons Compares Gay Marriage to Incest

Jeremy Irons says that he doesn't have "strong" feelings about gay marriage, but the actor does have…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jeremy John Irons
  • Birth Place: Cowes, Isle of Wight, England
  • Birthday: September 19, 1948, Virgo
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay