Jeremy Irons Celebrity Watchlist

Dashing and handsome, this stage-trained Brit appeared in myriad theater productions and TV shows in his homeland before making a splash stateside in the imported BBC miniseries Brideshead Revisited. As the narrator of this saga of two very close Oxford fr… (more)

Birth Name: Jeremy John Irons

Birth Place: Cowes, Isle of Wight, England

Birthday: September 19, 1948, Virgo

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(62 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Josh Radnor, Cristin Milioti

Ask Matt: Mother Finale, More Good Wife Reaction, Americans, NCIS

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: I imagine you must be getting flooded with questions and/or ranting about the finale of How I Met Your Mother. I was among those who left the finale feelin… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Civil War Trailer
01:14 — Acclaimed PBS documentary series examines the causes and effects of the tragic war, as well as individual battles. Nine volumes.
Brideshead Revisited: The Bleak Light Of Day Trailer
01:59 — Back at Oxford, Charles and Sebastian both fall into a funk. Lady Marchmain enlists a tutor and Charles to watch over wayward Sebastian, but Sebastian (more…)
Jeremy Irons On His New Film, ‘The Man Who Knew Infinity’
04:25 — Jeremy Irons plays professor G.H. Hardy in the new film “The Man Who Knew Infinity,” the fact-based story of a self-taught mathematician from India wh (more…)
Louis C.K. on Broadway and why he cries watching plays
01:45 — Stand-up comedian Louis C.K. talks to Charlie Rose about the possibility of writing a Broadway play and describes why he gets emotional every time he (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri May 6 5:00am
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitTotem(Season 12, Episode 20) USA

A young girl's body is found with a doll left as a totem, so police retrace her last steps, which included a lesson with her piano teacher (Elizabeth Mitchell). They then seek help from a psychologist (Jeremy Irons) who decodes the meaning of the totem.

I’ll Watch1010 Watching
Fri May 6 5:15am
The Man in the Iron Mask STARZ

A tyrannical French king, his saintly imprisoned twin and the Three Musketeers, try to rid their country of evil in this take on the classic Dumas story.

I’ll Watch307 Watching
Sat May 7 2:10am
Chinese Box FLIXe

Jeremy Irons plays a British journalist living in Hong Kong, who must come to terms with his grave illness and his unrequited love for an elusive woman (Gong Li). Jean: Maggie Cheung. Chang: Michael Hui. Directed by Wayne Wang.

I’ll Watch8 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jesse Eisenberg
Superman vs. Batman Film Casts Jesse Eisenberg as Lex Luthor

In yet another surprising casting move, the Superman vs. Batman film has cast Jesse Eisenberg as Lex…

Jeremy Irons
Find Out How The Borgias Ends in New E-Book From the Series Creator

The Borgias may not be coming back for a fourth season, but that doesn't mean fans can't find out ho…

Francois Arnaud, Jeremy Irons and Holliday Grainger
Showtime Cancels The Borgias After Three Seasons

Showtime is ending The Borgias earlier than anticipated.

Jeremy Irons
The Borgias Season 3 Exclusive Sneak Peek: War, Witchcraft and the Death of Pope Alexander?

Will Pope Alexander (Jeremy Irons) die? That was the burning question fans of The Borgias were left…

Tom Riley
The Weekend Playlist: Goodbye, Spartacus, Hello, Da Vinci; Louie C.K. Stand-Up

Two battered, tragic warriors meet face to face before their climactic skirmish, and there's at leas…

Jeremy Irons
Jeremy Irons Compares Gay Marriage to Incest

Jeremy Irons says that he doesn't have "strong" feelings about gay marriage, but the actor does have…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jeremy John Irons
  • Birth Place: Cowes, Isle of Wight, England
  • Birthday: September 19, 1948, Virgo
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »