Jeremy Irons Celebrity Watchlist

Dashing and handsome, this stage-trained Brit appeared in myriad theater productions and TV shows in his homeland before making a splash stateside in the imported BBC miniseries Brideshead Revisited. As the narrator of this saga of two very close Oxford fr… (more)

Birth Name: Jeremy John Irons

Birth Place: Cowes, Isle of Wight, England

Birthday: September 19, 1948, Virgo

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(62 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Josh Radnor, Cristin Milioti

Ask Matt: Mother Finale, More Good Wife Reaction, Americans, NCIS

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: I imagine you must be getting flooded with questions and/or ranting about the finale of How I Met Your Mother. I was among those who left the finale feelin… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Love For Lydia: Episode 5 Trailer
01:48 — Lydia finds the raucous Sunday tea at the Holland farm amusing. At first enthusiastic about going to society dances with Richardson and his friends, s (more…)
The Pink Panther 2 - Trailer
02:31 — Inspector Jacques Clouseau teams up with International detectives.
Patience tied to obesity says study
01:22 — A new study says that delaying gratification in children is associated with lower stress and a decrease in Body Mass Index. Dr. Holly Phillips reports (more…)
The Civil War Trailer
01:13 — Acclaimed PBS documentary series examines the causes and effects of the tragic war, as well as individual battles. Nine volumes.

Watch See all »

Fri Jun 3 3:30am
Chinese Box SHO2e

Jeremy Irons plays a British journalist living in Hong Kong, who must come to terms with his grave illness and his unrequited love for an elusive woman (Gong Li). Jean: Maggie Cheung. Chang: Michael Hui. Directed by Wayne Wang.

I’ll Watch9 Watching
Tue Jun 7 3:00pm
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitMask(Season 12, Episode 13) USA

A woman (A.J. Cook) is raped by a masked man and her partner is severely beaten by him. The injured woman's estranged father (Jeremy Irons) is notified of the incident, and when police question him, they find themselves confronting an uncooperative man wit (more…)

I’ll Watch3543 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jesse Eisenberg
Superman vs. Batman Film Casts Jesse Eisenberg as Lex Luthor

In yet another surprising casting move, the Superman vs. Batman film has cast Jesse Eisenberg as Lex…

Jeremy Irons
Find Out How The Borgias Ends in New E-Book From the Series Creator

The Borgias may not be coming back for a fourth season, but that doesn't mean fans can't find out ho…

Francois Arnaud, Jeremy Irons and Holliday Grainger
Showtime Cancels The Borgias After Three Seasons

Showtime is ending The Borgias earlier than anticipated.

Jeremy Irons
The Borgias Season 3 Exclusive Sneak Peek: War, Witchcraft and the Death of Pope Alexander?

Will Pope Alexander (Jeremy Irons) die? That was the burning question fans of The Borgias were left…

Tom Riley
The Weekend Playlist: Goodbye, Spartacus, Hello, Da Vinci; Louie C.K. Stand-Up

Two battered, tragic warriors meet face to face before their climactic skirmish, and there's at leas…

Jeremy Irons
Jeremy Irons Compares Gay Marriage to Incest

Jeremy Irons says that he doesn't have "strong" feelings about gay marriage, but the actor does have…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jeremy John Irons
  • Birth Place: Cowes, Isle of Wight, England
  • Birthday: September 19, 1948, Virgo
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »