Jeremy Davies Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Jeremy Boring

Birth Place: Not Available

Birthday: October 8, 1969, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.81 out of 5 (86 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Appeared in a memorable 1993 Subaru commercial, which led to David O. Russell casting him in Spanking the Monkey.
  • Made his big-screen breakthrough by playing Cpl. Upham in 1998's Saving Private Ryan. 
  • Was given the role of Bill Henson in Dogville after he wrote a letter to Lars von Trier requesting permission to watch him direct.
  • Lost 35 pounds in preparation for his role in Rescue Dawn.

Awards

  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Winner

Relationships

  • Mel Boring — Father
  • Zachary Boring — Half Brother
  • Josh Boring — Brother
  • Katy Boring — Half Sister
  • Carol Boring — Stepmother

College

  • American Academy of Dramatic Arts, Pasadena, CA