Jere Burns Celebrity Watchlist

Jere Burns

Although Burns’ seminal role as a sleazy would-be ladies’ man on the sitcom Dear John pigeonholed him on the small screen, this stage-trained actor continued to land diverse theater parts in both Los Angeles and New York. After the sitcom ended, he popped… (more)

Birth Name: Jere Eugene Burns II

Birth Place: Cambridge, MA

Birthday: October 15, 1954, Libra

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(25 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Hayes MacArthur and Rashida Jones, <em>Angie Tribeca</em>

TBS to Debut Rashida Jones' Angie Tribeca with 25-Hour Commercial-Free Marathon

Rashida Jones' cop comedy Angie Tribeca will premiere on TBS with a 25-hour marathon, the network announced Thursday. All 10 episodes of Angie Tribeca's first season will air five times in a row, commercial-free beginning Sunday, Jan. 17 at 9/8c. It… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Kermit and Miss Piggy Break up
01:57 — Kermit flashes back to that emotional moment.
Should Mike and Ed Shoot Ryan's Dad?
01:12 — Ryan's estranged father Victor (guest star Jere Burns) is dying, and he asks Mike (Tim Allen) and Ed (Hector Elizondo) to shoot him so his son can get (more…)
Kermit Recruits Tom Bergeron As a Guest
00:47 — The Dancing with the Stars host might be lacking material.
Ryan and His Dad Go Hunting With Mike
01:18 — Mike (Tim Allen) and Ed (Hector Elizondo) take Ryan (Jordan Masterson) and his estranged, dying dad Victor (guest star Jere Burns) on a hunting trip s (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 10:00am
Burn NoticeDepth Perception(Season 5, Episode 16) ESQUI

Sam reunites with Beatriz (Ilza Rosario), who's on the run from a deadly Russian spy. In order to prevent any harm from coming to her, Michael must rely on Anson's profiling skills to find the would-be assassin. Elsewhere, Fiona and Jesse run an errand for (more…)

I’ll Watch708 Watching
Tue Aug 30 10:00am
Burn NoticeFail Safe(Season 5, Episode 18) ESQUI

Michael receives his biggest CIA mission yet just as Anson's plans kick into high gear in the Season 5 finale. While Michael's on the job, Sam and Fiona keep an eye on Anson but may not be able to stop him.

I’ll Watch1699 Watching
Tue Aug 30 11:00am
Burn NoticeScorched Earth(Season 6, Episode 1) ESQUI

In the Season 6 premiere, Michael pursues Anson in Miami. Fiona, meanwhile, is taken into custody and interrogated by a former foe.

I’ll Watch2571 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rashida Jones
TBS Orders Comedies From Steve Carell, Will & Grace Creators

TBS has ordered three new comedies, including a police satire from executive producers Steve and Nan…

Justified
Postmortem: Justified Boss Answers Burning Questions, Teases Final Season Showdown

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from the Season 5 finale of Justified. Read at your…

Timothy Olyphant
On the Set: Justified Rides Toward Its Last Roundup

The sun is quickly setting on Justified. As the contemporary Western's cast and crew shoot a scene f…

Timothy Olyphant
Justified: 6 Things to Know About Season 5

Whether intentional or not, the first episode of Justified's fifth season feels truer than ever to t…

Meghan Ory, Josh Holloway and Marg Helgenberger
Tuesday Review: Intelligence, Killer Women, Justified and a Ton of New TV

He's a hunkier Chuck with the mad fighting skills, reckless bravado — and propensity toward angst —…

Jeffrey Donovan
Burn Notice Prepares to Say Goodbye: "I'm Really Proud of This Season," Creator Says

For many Burn Notice fans, it might be hard to put the show's entire run into perspective after seve…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jere Eugene Burns II
  • Birth Place: Cambridge, MA
  • Birthday: October 15, 1954, Libra
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans