Jere Burns Celebrity Watchlist

Jere Burns

Although Burns’ seminal role as a sleazy would-be ladies’ man on the sitcom Dear John pigeonholed him on the small screen, this stage-trained actor continued to land diverse theater parts in both Los Angeles and New York. After the sitcom ended, he popped… (more)

Birth Name: Jere Eugene Burns II

Birth Place: Cambridge, MA

Birthday: October 15, 1954, Libra

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(25 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Hayes MacArthur and Rashida Jones, <em>Angie Tribeca</em>

TBS to Debut Rashida Jones' Angie Tribeca with 25-Hour Commercial-Free Marathon

Rashida Jones' cop comedy Angie Tribeca will premiere on TBS with a 25-hour marathon, the network announced Thursday. All 10 episodes of Angie Tribeca's first season will air five times in a row, commercial-free beginning Sunday, Jan. 17 at 9/8c. It… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Season 2 Sneak Peek
02:00 — Check out a sneak peek of Angie Tribeca, Season 2.
Angie Tribeca Season 2
Angie Tribeca and the detectives of the LAPD investigate the murder of a sushi chef, the death of the "bad boy" in a boy band who gets decapitated by (more…)
Season 2 Sneak Peek
02:00 — Check out a sneak peek of Angie Tribeca, Season 2.
Angie Tribeca Season 2
Angie Tribeca and the detectives of the LAPD investigate the murder of a sushi chef, the death of the "bad boy" in a boy band who gets decapitated by (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue May 31 2:00am
Angie TribecaTribeca's Day Off(Season 1, Episode 7) TBS

Tribeca is ordered to take a day off. She delves into civilian life as Tanner and Geils probe a murder on a golf course. Bill Murray guest stars.

I’ll Watch42 Watching
Wed Jun 1 2:00am
Angie TribecaMurder in the First Class(Season 1, Episode 8) TBS

An airline passenger arrives dead at LAX, so the crew goes undercover aboard a plane to catch the culprit. Also: The lieutenant is diagnosed with bacterial meningitis.

I’ll Watch29 Watching
Thu Jun 2 2:00am
Angie TribecaInside Man(Season 1, Episode 9) TBS

Tribeca and Geils infiltrate a band of British gangsters, only to land in prison. Meanwhile, the lieutenant's meningitis worsens.

I’ll Watch25 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rashida Jones
TBS Orders Comedies From Steve Carell, Will & Grace Creators

TBS has ordered three new comedies, including a police satire from executive producers Steve and Nan…

Justified
Postmortem: Justified Boss Answers Burning Questions, Teases Final Season Showdown

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from the Season 5 finale of Justified. Read at your…

Timothy Olyphant
On the Set: Justified Rides Toward Its Last Roundup

The sun is quickly setting on Justified. As the contemporary Western's cast and crew shoot a scene f…

Timothy Olyphant
Justified: 6 Things to Know About Season 5

Whether intentional or not, the first episode of Justified's fifth season feels truer than ever to t…

Meghan Ory, Josh Holloway and Marg Helgenberger
Tuesday Review: Intelligence, Killer Women, Justified and a Ton of New TV

He's a hunkier Chuck with the mad fighting skills, reckless bravado — and propensity toward angst —…

Jeffrey Donovan
Burn Notice Prepares to Say Goodbye: "I'm Really Proud of This Season," Creator Says

For many Burn Notice fans, it might be hard to put the show's entire run into perspective after seve…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jere Eugene Burns II
  • Birth Place: Cambridge, MA
  • Birthday: October 15, 1954, Libra
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »