Jere Burns Celebrity Watchlist

Jere Burns

Although Burns’ seminal role as a sleazy would-be ladies’ man on the sitcom Dear John pigeonholed him on the small screen, this stage-trained actor continued to land diverse theater parts in both Los Angeles and New York. After the sitcom ended, he popped… (more)

Birth Name: Jere Eugene Burns II

Birth Place: Cambridge, MA

Birthday: October 15, 1954, Libra

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(25 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Hayes MacArthur and Rashida Jones, <em>Angie Tribeca</em>

TBS to Debut Rashida Jones' Angie Tribeca with 25-Hour Commercial-Free Marathon

Rashida Jones' cop comedy Angie Tribeca will premiere on TBS with a 25-hour marathon, the network announced Thursday. All 10 episodes of Angie Tribeca's first season will air five times in a row, commercial-free beginning Sunday, Jan. 17 at 9/8c. It… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Angie Tribeca: Behind the Badge
04:00 — Go behind-the-scenes and see how the writers, executive producers, and the cast come up with all of the outrageous and hilarious ideas for the show. G (more…)
Angie Tribeca: Behind the Badge
04:00 — Go behind-the-scenes and see how the writers, executive producers, and the cast come up with all of the outrageous and hilarious ideas for the show. G (more…)
Justified Memorable Moments
02:30 — Relive Raylan and Boyd's most definitive, action-packed moments from seasons 1-5.
Final Season: Sneak Peek
03:39 — Graham Yost and Executive Producer Fred Golan sit down to discuss the upcoming final season of Justified. Yost and Golan provide insight into what wil (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 3 12:00am
Angie TribecaA Coldie But a Goodie(Season 2, Episode 5) TBS

Tribeca's suspicions rise about a 102-year-old's death, but her concerns are ignored.

I’ll Watch39 Watching
Mon Jul 4 6:00pm
Angie TribecaFleas Don't Kill Me(Season 2, Episode 1) TBS

A man is found dead in a dog park, but Lt. Atkins doesn't think Tribeca is ready for the case because she hates dogs and she's just risen from a year-long coma. The Season 2 premiere.

I’ll Watch57 Watching
Mon Jul 4 6:30pm
Angie TribecaMiso Dead(Season 2, Episode 2) TBS

A missing sushi chef is fished out of the ocean. Meanwhile, a love triangle stirs up tension.

I’ll Watch34 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rashida Jones
TBS Orders Comedies From Steve Carell, Will & Grace Creators

TBS has ordered three new comedies, including a police satire from executive producers Steve and Nan…

Justified
Postmortem: Justified Boss Answers Burning Questions, Teases Final Season Showdown

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from the Season 5 finale of Justified. Read at your…

Timothy Olyphant
On the Set: Justified Rides Toward Its Last Roundup

The sun is quickly setting on Justified. As the contemporary Western's cast and crew shoot a scene f…

Timothy Olyphant
Justified: 6 Things to Know About Season 5

Whether intentional or not, the first episode of Justified's fifth season feels truer than ever to t…

Meghan Ory, Josh Holloway and Marg Helgenberger
Tuesday Review: Intelligence, Killer Women, Justified and a Ton of New TV

He's a hunkier Chuck with the mad fighting skills, reckless bravado — and propensity toward angst —…

Jeffrey Donovan
Burn Notice Prepares to Say Goodbye: "I'm Really Proud of This Season," Creator Says

For many Burn Notice fans, it might be hard to put the show's entire run into perspective after seve…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jere Eugene Burns II
  • Birth Place: Cambridge, MA
  • Birthday: October 15, 1954, Libra
  • Profession: Actor