Jere Burns Celebrity Watchlist

Jere Burns

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Although Burns’ seminal role as a sleazy would-be ladies’ man on the sitcom Dear John pigeonholed him on the small screen, this stage-trained actor continued to land diverse theater parts in both Los Angeles and New York. After the sitcom ended, he popped… (more)

Birth Name: Jere Eugene Burns II

Birth Place: Cambridge, MA

Birthday: October 15, 1954, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.12 out of 5 (24 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

Although Burns’ seminal role as a sleazy would-be ladies’ man on the sitcom Dear John pigeonholed him on the small screen, this stage-trained actor continued to land diverse theater parts in both Los Angeles and New York. After the sitcom ended, he popped up in a slew of series and TV-movies, usually as the foil or the villain, with one notable exception: he played a newly married divorcé determined to make his second go-round work in Something So Right, which ran for two seasons. After that he landed lots of guest spots and was cast in several short-lived series (Good Morning, Miami; Help Me Help You; Surviving Suburbia), most of which failed to make it further than their first season.

Fast Facts

  • Worked as a cabdriver in Boston and as a lifeguard on Cape Cod, MA, during a two-year hiatus between high school and college.
  • Before moving to Los Angeles in the mid-1980s, performed with the New York Shakespeare Festival, with Joseph Papp's Public Theatre and in a Steppenwolf Theatre off-Broadway production of Sam Shepard's True West.
  • Used CPR to save a heart-attack victim's life in an Encino, CA, restaurant in 1997.
  • Has run in marathons and competed in triathlons.
  • Actress Abby Dalton (Falcon Crest) is his mother-in-law.

Relationships

  • Leslie Cohen — Wife
  • Kathleen Kinmont — Ex-wife
  • Jake Burns — Son
  • Luke Burns — Son
  • Gillian Burns — Daughter
  • Melissa Burns — Ex-wife

College

  • University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA (BA in Literature); attended New York University, Tisch School of the Arts, New York, NY