Jere Burns Celebrity Watchlist

Jere Burns

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Although Burns’ seminal role as a sleazy would-be ladies’ man on the sitcom Dear John pigeonholed him on the small screen, this stage-trained actor continued to land diverse theater parts in both Los Angeles and New York. After the sitcom ended, he popped… (more)

Birth Name: Jere Eugene Burns II

Birth Place: Cambridge, MA

Birthday: October 15, 1954, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.12 out of 5 (24 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rashida Jones
TBS Orders Comedies From Steve Carell, Will & Grace Creators

TBS has ordered three new comedies, including a police satire from executive producers Steve and Nan…

Justified
Postmortem: Justified Boss Answers Burning Questions, Teases Final Season Showdown

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from the Season 5 finale of Justified. Read at your…

Timothy Olyphant
On the Set: Justified Rides Toward Its Last Roundup

The sun is quickly setting on Justified. As the contemporary Western's cast and crew shoot a scene f…

Timothy Olyphant
Justified: 6 Things to Know About Season 5

Whether intentional or not, the first episode of Justified's fifth season feels truer than ever to t…

Meghan Ory, Josh Holloway and Marg Helgenberger
Tuesday Review: Intelligence, Killer Women, Justified and a Ton of New TV

He's a hunkier Chuck with the mad fighting skills, reckless bravado — and propensity toward angst —…

Jeffrey Donovan
Burn Notice Prepares to Say Goodbye: "I'm Really Proud of This Season," Creator Says

For many Burn Notice fans, it might be hard to put the show's entire run into perspective after seve…

Watch See all »

Fri Apr 3 11:00am
Burn NoticeShock Wave(Season 6, Episode 6) ESQTV

Michael gets a lead on Anson; an MI6 agent tries to prevent Fiona's release from prison; and an assassin traps Sam and Barry in a secluded beach house.

Sun Apr 5 3:00pm
Love Begins HALMRK

An adventurer (Wes Brown) pays off a debt by working on a farm owned by a young woman (Julie Mond). As time passes and with nudging from the town's residents, the pair soon begin to fall for one another. Directed by Dave S. Cass Sr.

Tue Apr 7 10:00pm
JustifiedCollateralNew(Season 6, Episode 12) FX

Raylan and Boyd look for Ava in the mountains; Markham enlists an unlikely ally.